https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12364| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| igorabrittacosta.pdf | PDF/A | 17.12 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nóbrega, Rafael Antunes | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pinci, Davide | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Kemp, Ernesto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Leandro Rodrigues Manso | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mazzitelli, Giovanni | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Cerqueira, Augusto Santiago | - |
| dc.creator | Costa, Igor Abritta | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In general, the task of clustering objects in images might be simple and several algorithms have been developed for this purpose. However, the performance of such algorithms needs to be understood in the specific environments of the application and, additionally, when it comes to the identification of rare events, with low signal-to-noise ratio, it becomes even more necessary to study and, eventually, optimization of these algorithms considering the particularities of the problem faced, as in the case of the CYGNO experiment that is developing a new detection system based on a TPC Triple GEM detector coupled to a low noise and high spatial resolution CMOS sensor. In this context, two of the most commonly mentioned clustering algorithms in the scientific literature known as Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise (DBSCAN) and Nearest Neighbor Clustering (NNC) were evaluated in the CYGNO environment. Using this study, this thesis work offers a proposal to adapt the DBSCAN algorithm, called intensity-DBSCAN (iDBSCAN), and makes a comparative study between the methods studied. A description of the iDBSCAN algorithm, including testing and validating its parameters, and a comparison with the DBSCAN itself and the NNC using data acquired with one of the CYGNO detector prototypes will be presented. The achieved results show that the adapted version of DBSCAN is capable of providing a detection efficiency as good as those obtained with the classical algorithms and, at the same time, improve the energy resolution and background rejection of the detector | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Em geral, a tarefa de agrupar objetos em imagens pode ser simples e vários algoritmos foram desenvolvidos para esse fim. No entanto, o desempenho de tais algoritmos precisa ser entendido nos ambientes específicos da aplicação e, adicionamente, quando se trata de identificação de eventos raros, com baixa relação sinal-ruído, torna-se ainda mais necessário o estudo e, eventualmente, a otimização desses algoritmos considerando as particularidades do problema enfrentado, como no caso do experimento CYGNO que está desenvolvendo um novo sistema de detecção de partículas baseado em TPC com uma Triple-GEM acoplada a um sensor CMOS de baixo ruído e alta resolução espacial. Neste contexto, dois dos algoritmos de agrupamento mais citados na literatura científica conhecidos como Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise (DBSCAN) e Nearest Neighbor Clustering (NNC) foram avaliados no ambiente do CYGNO. Fazendo-se uso deste estudo, este trabalho de tese oferece uma proposta de adaptação do algoritmo do DBSCAN, denominada intensidade-DBSCAN (iDBSCAN), e faz um estudo comparativo entre os métodos estudados. Uma descrição do algoritmo iDBSCAN, incluindo teste e validação de seus parâmetros, e uma comparação com o próprio DBSCAN e o NNC utilizando-se de dados adquiridos com um dos protótipos do detector CYGNO serão apresentadas. Os resultados mostram que a versão adaptada do DBSCAN é capaz de fornecer eficiência de detecção similar aos algoritmos clássicos avaliados e, ao mesmo tempo, melhorar a resolução de energia e a rejeição de fundo do detector. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processamento de imagens | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DBSCAN | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Analise de images | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Experimento de física de partículas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preprocessing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Image analysis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DBSCAN | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Particle physics experiment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Optimization of the clustering algorithm of the CYGNO experiment | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |