Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jessicamairaaparecidadecastro.pdf1.69 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Carla Maria de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Farias, William Gaia-
dc.creator: Castro, Jéssica Maira Aparecida de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: The rupture with the pillars supporting the Brazilian monarchical regime was accompanied by the emergence and expansion of republican campaigns in the late 19th century. In this context, the press played an extremely important role, since every movement was articulated through it. In the locations where the publication of a republican newspaper is found, it is known that in that region there was a movement in favor of the Republic. We assume that the press was the main means of disseminating republican ideas and building a discourse of destabilization and crisis of the monarchy. This work seeks to connect the republican movement of Minas Gerais with the press, the stage of the sociability networks in which political journalists were inserted. For that, we analyzed the related news in the republican newspapers published in the province of Minas Gerais and which had a great circulation. We tried to identify in the newspapers the set of rules and values shared by the Republicans, so that it will be possible to have a better understanding of the proposals, the desires and hopes that these men were looking for in a new political regime. We understand that journals represent the expression of interests and projects, as well as the social motivations of this emerging group that sought space and power. Thus, the research identified the trajectories of the editors and writers of these republican newspapers from Minas Gerais, resulting in a prosopographic study of this group, which enabled us to understand whether these historical actors have something in common that justifies their positions and decision-making. The collective biography also allowed the understanding of the varied political positions and positions adopted in relation to the poignant themes of the time and to local republicanism, which was linked to a political discourse of historical resignification embedded in the very sense of the Republic.
dc.description.resumo: A quebra dos pilares de sustentação do regime monárquico brasileiro veio acompanhada do surgimento e da expansão de campanhas republicanas no final do século XIX. Nesse contexto, a imprensa cumpriu um papel de suma importância, uma vez que todo movimento se articulou por meio dela. Nas localidades em que se encontra a publicação de um jornal republicano, sabe-se que naquela região existia um movimento em prol da República. Partimos do princípio de que a imprensa foi o principal meio de divulgação das ideias republicanas e de construção de um discurso de desestabilização e crise da monarquia. Este trabalho busca interligar o movimento republicano mineiro com a imprensa, palco das redes de sociabilidade nas quais estavam inseridos os jornalistas políticos. Para isso, analisamos as notícias veiculadas em jornais republicanos publicados na província de Minas Gerais que tinham grande circulação. Procuramos identificar nos jornais o conjunto de normas e valores compartilhados pelos republicanos, para que fosse possível ter um melhor entendimento de suas propostas, os desejos e esperanças que esses homens buscavam em um novo regime político. Entendemos que os periódicos representam expressão de interesses e projetos, como de motivações sociais desse grupo emergente que buscava espaço e poder. Assim, a pesquisa identificou as trajetórias dos editores e redatores desses jornais republicanos mineiros, resultando em um estudo prosopográfico desse grupo, que nos possibilitou compreender se esses atores históricos tinham algo em comum que justificasse suas posições e tomadas de decisões. A biografia coletiva permitiu também a compreensão dos variados posicionamentos políticos e posições adotadas em relação aos temas pungentes da época e ao republicanismo local, que esteve vinculado a um discurso político de ressignificação histórica embutida no próprio sentido da República.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Movimento republicano
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Imprensa e cultura política republicana
dc.subject: Republican movement
dc.subject: Press and republican political culture
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: "Queremos a república, mesmo que tardia: a campanha republicana na imprensa de Minas Gerais" (1871-1889)
dc.type: Dissertação