Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pedroivorodriguesmoraes.pdfPDF/A8.96 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leitão, Alexandre Amaral-
dc.contributor.referee1: Esteves, Pierre Mothé-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Deyse Gomes da-
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Luiz Antônio Sodré-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sant'Ana, Antônio Carlos-
dc.creator: Moraes, Pedro Ivo Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18-
dc.description.abstract: Layered double hydroxides (LDH) or hydrotalcite-like compounds introduces as its main feature, a large surface area, thermal stability and high anion exchange capacity. These characteristics enable the use of HDL in various applications, in catalysis, medicine,photochemistry and environmental. This compounds have been attracting a considerable attention from the academy and the industry. In this work, LDHs that can be applied in agribusiness were studied. LDHs models were built with intercalated anions that are nutrients for plants, monohydrogen phosphate (HPO4 2-), nitrate (NO3 -) and also, another LDHs intercalated with the herbicides 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and 4-chloro-2- methylphenoxyacetic (MCPA). The release of nutrients is proposed by the anion exchange reaction for carbonate (CO3 2-), which studies have shown to be a thermodynamically favored reaction. However, for LDHs intercalated with herbicides, only the geometry and the electronic structure were studied. Regarding the layer composition, the layers Mg2Fe, Mg2Al, and Zn2Al were studied, all of them with a 2:1 molar fraction. For the LDH Mg2Fe due to the presence of an open shell atom (Fe), studies were carried out involving, restricted, unrestricted and DFT + U calculations. The HPO4 2- anion can be intercalated in the LDH with different stable orientations which can cause differences in the basal spacing. The stability of the different orientations was evaluated, and a phase diagram for the dehydration process of the most stable structure was constructed. The minerals motukoreaite and natroglaucocerinite that are hydrotalcite-like compounds were also studied. The stability of these materials was evaluated in two different polytypes 1H and 3R. Thermodynamics for the cation exchange reaction was also investigated. In these minerals, in addition to the intercalated anion, also have a intercalated hexahydrate cation. The cation exchange of potassium (K+) by sodium (Na+) was thermodynamically supported. This is the first work using DFT to perform cationic exchange in LDH, besides that K+ is also a nutrient for plants. The study of the energy and nature of the bandgap for LDH was performed using LDHs with layer composition of Mg2Al,Zn2Al intercalated with NO3 -, chloride (Cl-), hydroxyl (OH-) and CO3 2- anions. The correction of the Kohn-Sham states was done using the GW method, which showed both corrections, for the electronic bandgap, and for the band energy. The HSE06 hybrid functional, also used in DFT calculations, showed an improvement in terms of the gap energies, compared to the PW91 functional. However, there is no difference in the positioning of the bands. The layer composition and the intercalated anions, both affect the bandgap energy in LDHs.
dc.description.resumo: Hidróxidos duplos lamelares (HDL), tambem conhecidos como compostos tipo hidrotalcita, apresentam como sua principal característica, grande área especifica, estabilidade térmica e alta capacidade de troca aniônica. Essas características possibilitam o uso dos HDL em diversas aplicações, em catalise, medicina, fotoquímica e ambiental. Esses compostos tem atraído bastante interesse da indústria e academia. Nesse trabalho foram estudados HDL que possam ser aplicados no agronegocio. Foram construidos HDL intercalados com anions que sao nutrientes para as plantas, monohidrogeno fosfato (HPO4 2-), nitrato (NO3 -) e tambem HDL intercalados com os herbicidas acido 2,4-diclorofenoxiacetico (2,4-D) e o acido 4-cloro-2- metilfenoxiacetico (MCPA). A liberação dos nutrientes e proposta pela reação de troca aniônica por carbonato (CO3 2-), a qual os estudos mostraram ser uma reação termodinamicamente favorecida. No entanto, para os HDL intercalados com herbicidas foi estudada a geometria e estrutura eletronica. Quanto a composicao lamelar foram estudadas lamelas de Mg2Fe, Mg2Al e Zn2Al todas com fração molar 2:1. Para os HDL de composição lamelar Mg2Fe devido a presença de um átomo de camada aberta (Fe), foram realizados estudos envolvendo, cálculos restritos, nao-restritos e DFT+U. O anion HPO4 2- pode ser intercalado nos HDL com diferentes orientações estáveis o que pode causar diferenças no espaçamento basal. A estabilidade das diferentes orientações foram avaliadas, e um diagrama de fase para o processo de desidratacao da estrutura mais estavel foi construido. Os minerais motukoreaita e natroglaucocerinita que são compostos tipo hidrotalcita tambem foram estudados, foi avaliada a estabilidade desses materiais em dois diferentes politipos 1H e 3R. A termodinâmica para uma reação de troca catiônica tambem foi investigada. Esses minerais além do anion intercalado, tambem possuem um cation hexahidratado na região interlamelar. A troca do cation potassio (K+) pelo cation sodio (Na+) foi termodinamicamente favorecida, sendo o primeiro trabalho utilizando DFT a realizar troca catiônica em HDL, além de que K+ também e um nutriente para as plantas. Foi realizado o estudo da energia e natureza do gap de banda para HDL com composição lamelar Mg2Al, Zn2Al intercalados com os aníons, NO3 -, cloreto (Cl-), hidroxila (OH-) e CO3 2-. A correção dos estados de Kohn-Sham foi feito pelo método GW, que apresentou tanto correções para o gap de banda eletrônico quanto correção na energia das bandas. O funcional hibrido HSE06, também foi utilizado nos cálculos DFT, mostrou um ganho quanto as energias de gap comparadas ao funcional PW91, no entanto não ocorre diferença no posicionamento das bandas. Tanto a composição lamelar quanto os aníons intercalados afetam a energia de gap de banda nos HDL.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hidróxidos duplos lamelares
dc.subject: Fertilizantes
dc.subject: DFTpt_BR
dc.subject: Troca iônica
dc.subject: Termodinâmica
dc.subject: Layered double hydroxides
dc.subject: Fertilizer
dc.subject: DFTpt_BR
dc.subject: Ionic exchange
dc.subject: Thermodynamics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR
dc.title: Hidróxidos duplos lamelares com potencial aplicação no agronegócio por cálculos ab initio
dc.type: Tese