https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11943
File | Description | Size | Format | |
nataliaaparecidagodoydasilva.pdf | 2.14 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A atuação dos historiadores na Comissão Nacional da Verdade: limites, contribuições e disputas pela representação do passado recente |
Author: | Silva, Natália Aparecida Godoy da |
First Advisor: | Perlatto , Fernando |
Referee Member: | Guedes, Wallace Andrioli |
Referee Member: | Bauer, Caroline Silveira |
Resumo: | A presente pesquisa pretende investigar a participação de historiadores nas atividades desenvolvidas pela Comissão Nacional da Verdade- CNV entre 2012 a 2014. Esta comissão foi aprovada pelo Governo Federal em novembro de 2011 com o objetivo de investigar as violações dos Direitos Humanos praticadas pelo Estado brasileiro entre 1946 e 1988. O trabalho deseja compreender inicialmente os espaços ocupados pelos historiadores na CNV, formas de ingresso e atividades desenvolvidas. Além disso, pretende-se apreender quem são os historiadores que atuaram na Comissão Nacional da Verdade e o que eles compartilham em comum e para tal, será apresentado um perfil profissional destes pesquisadores. Por fim, considerando a CNV como um espaço de disputas por representações do passado e por sentidos de história, a pesquisa objetiva entender os lugares atribuídos à história, aos historiadores e a historiografia nesta comissão, de que modo tais lugares podem ser compreendidos por disputas por representação do passado e por sentidos de história, quais são estas disputas e quais os embates e aproximações entre perspectivas historiográficas distintas. Por meio da pesquisa proposta, concluiu-se que a história, a historiografia e os historiadores ocuparam um espaço reduzido em decisões internas e na narrativa produzida pelo relatório da Comissão Nacional da Verdade, apesar dos papéis relevantes desempenhados por estes profissionais em espaços de pesquisa e assessoria desta comissão. Estas conclusões advêm da narrativa factual, linear e descritiva adotada pelo primeiro volume do relatório, que consequentemente concedeu pouco espaço para diálogos com interpretações acadêmicas sobre a ditadura e utilizou sentidos tradicionais de história, vinculados ao historicismo e ao Direito. Entretanto, houve interações com a historiografia e outras interpretações do passado recente no segundo volume do relatório final, que apresentou investigações sobre segmentos sociais e temas não contemplados pela narrativa do primeiro volume. Estas influências e a participação de historiadores na CNV também contribuíram para entender que o trabalho do historiador neste espaço forneceu elementos para a compreensão do passado recente e evitou a invisibilidade por completo de determinados segmentos sociais e determinados temas. |
Abstract: | This research intends to investigate the participation of historians in the activities carried out by the National Truth Commission - CNV between 2012 and 2014. This commission was approved by the Federal Government in November 2011 with the objective of investigating human rights violations practiced by the Brazilian State among 1946 and 1988. The paper intends to initially understand the spaces occupied by historians at CNV, forms of entry and activities developed. In addition, it is intended to apprehend who are the historians who acted in the National Truth Commission and what they share in common and for that, a professional profile of these researchers will be presented. Finally, considering the CNV as a space for disputes over representations of the past and for meanings of history, the research aims to understand the places attributed to history, historians and historiography in this commission, how these places can be understood by disputes over representation of the past and by meanings of history, what are these disputes and what are the clashes and approaches between different historiographical perspectives. This research aims to contribute to reflections on the historian's public performance in public spaces, including truth commissions. Through the proposed research, it was concluded that history, historiography and historians occupied a reduced space in internal decisions and in the narrative produced by the report of the National Truth Commission, despite the relevant roles played by these professionals in research and advice from this commission. These conclusions come from the factual, linear and descriptive narrative adopted by the first volume of the report, which consequently gave little space for dialogues with academic interpretations of the dictatorship and used traditional meanings of history, linked to historicism and the Law. However, there were interactions with historiography and other interpretations of the recent past in the second volume of the final report, which presented investigations on social segments and themes not covered by the narrative of the first volume. These influences and the participation of historians in the CNV also contributed to understand that the work of the historian in this space provided elements for the understanding of the recent past and avoided the complete invisibility of certain social segments and determined themes. |
Keywords: | Comissão Nacional da Verdade Ditadura civil-militar Justiça de transição História do tempo presente História pública National Truth Commission Civil-military dictatorship Transitional justice History of the present time Public history |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11943 |
Issue Date: | 9-Jul-2020 |