https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11838
File | Description | Size | Format | |
leandrosouzamachadodacosta.pdf | PDF/A | 1.6 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Bruno do Valle | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Reboredo, Maycon de Moura | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernández, Pablo Alejandro Cardinal | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hallack Neto, Abrahão Elias | - |
dc.creator | Costa, Leandro Souza Machado da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: Hemoglobin threshold on which critically ill patients should receive transfusion of red blood cells (RBC) is still controversial. Traditional meta-analysis showed that there is no difference between a restrictive versus a more liberal transfusional strategy. Moreover various studies used different levels of hemoglobin in each strategy. Objective: A network meta-analysis was performed to compare the effects of different thresholds for RBC transfusion on early mortality and other clinical outcomes in critically ill patients. Methods: Electronic databases were searched for randomized clinical trials comparing 2 levels of hemoglobin as threshold for red blood transfusion in adults admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU). After analyzing titles and abstracts of all the studies found in the search, the relevant ones were selected for full-text review and data extraction. The primary outcome was early mortality (28 or 30-day mortality) and secondary outcomes were late mortality (60, 90, 120 or 180-day), ICU and hospital length of stay, number of patients who received transfusions, ischemic events and adverse events of any kind. The network meta-analysis was performed by a frequentist based approach with multivariate random effect meta-analysis. In addition, a traditional meta-analysis was performed, comparing a restrictive (7 g/dl of hemoglobin) to a liberal transfusion strategy (9 or 10 g/dl of hemoglobin). Results: Seven randomized clinical trials were included (2848 patients). There were no significant differences among the thresholds screened at the network metaanalysis (7, 9 or 10 g/dl) regarding early mortality or the secondary outcomes. The threshold of 7 g/dl was associated with higher probability of not being transfused. Traditional meta-analysis showed no differences among the outcomes, except for the lower relative risk of being transfused in the restrictive strategy. Conclusions: A lower threshold may reduce the risk of being transfused. Since this decrease is not followed by negative impact regarding mortality, length of stay or occurrence of adverse events, it can be used in critically ill patients. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O nível ótimo de hemoglobina que indica transfusão de hemácias em pacientes críticos ainda é alvo de controvérsias. Metanálises tradicionais não mostraram diferenças entre estratégias restritiva e liberal de transfusão nesses pacientes, mas os estudos analisados estabeleceram diferentes níveis de hemoglobina como definição das estratégias. Conduzimos uma metanálise em rede para avaliar o impacto de diferentes níveis de hemoglobina usados como gatilho para transfusão de hemácias em pacientes críticos. Métodos: Ensaios clínicos randomizados que compararam dois níveis de hemoglobina como gatilho para transfusão de hemácias em adultos internados em unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) foram pesquisados em bases de dados eletrônicas. Após análise de títulos e resumos dos estudos selecionados, aqueles relevantes foram lidos na íntegra para identificação dos selecionados para extração de dados. O desfecho primário foi mortalidade precoce e os secundários foram mortalidade tardia, duração da internação na UTI e hospitalar, ocorrência de eventos adversos e proporção de pacientes que receberam transfusão. A metanálise em rede foi feita com abordagem frequentista, com metanálise multivariada com efeitos randômicos. Também foi conduzida uma metanálise tradicional, a partir da classificação das estratégias transfusionais em restritivas ou liberais. Resultados: Foram incluídos 7 estudos (2848 pacientes). Não houve diferenças significativas entre os gatilhos para transfusão avaliados na metanálise em rede (7, 9 ou 10 g/dl), em relação à mortalidade precoce e os demais desfechos clínicos. O gatilho de 7 g/dl associou-se a menor probabilidade de transfusão. Na metanálise tradicional não se observaram diferenças entre as estratégias restritiva e liberal de transfusão em relação a nenhum desfecho, exceto ao menor risco de transfusão de hemácias entre os pacientes da estratégia restritiva. Conclusões: O menor gatilho para transfusão reduz o risco do paciente receber esse tratamento. Essa redução não é acompanhada de diferenças em relação a mortalidade, duração de internação ou ocorrência de eventos adversos, podendo ser adotada em pacientes críticos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transfusão de eritrócitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Unidade de terapia intensiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metanálise | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Revisão sistemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Erythrocyte transfusion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intensive care unit | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Meta-analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Systematic review | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estratégias de transfusão de hemácias em pacientes internados em UTI: revisão sistemática e metanálise em rede e tradicional | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |