https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11784
File | Description | Size | Format | |
guilhermehenriquedasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 2.31 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Shifts on bacterial populations and biogas production by adding two industrial residues in co-digestion with cattle manure |
Author: | Silva, Guilherme Henrique da |
First Advisor: | Barros, Nathan Oliveira |
Co-Advisor: | Otenio, Marcelo Henrique |
Referee Member: | Carneiro, Jailton da Costa |
Referee Member: | Cesar , Dionéia Evangelista |
Resumo: | A biodigestão anaeróbia (BA) figura como alternativa sustentável para evitar o lançamento de dejeto bovino (DB) no meio ambiente, resultando em biogás e biofertilizante. A bioconversão anaeróbia de biomassa em metano (CH4) via BA requer um processo biológico de múltiplas etapas, incluindo microrganismos com funções distintas. Estudou-se a dinâmica de populações bacterianas acidogênicas por microbiologia clássica, bem como a produtividade de biogás por gasômetro e cromatografia, no processo de co-digestão anaeróbia (co-AD). Este trabalho apresenta uma avaliação de desempenho de sistemas co-AD para a produção de biogás utilizando DB em conjunto com resíduos da Estação de Tratamento de Esgoto (ETE) de uma cervejaria e soro de queijo ricota (RCW). O maior rendimento de CH4 foi observado nos biodigestores (RCW1, RCW2 e RCW3) alimentados com DB em adição ao RCW. Esses resultados foram geralmente coerentes com as comunidades bacterianas ativas observadas, afirmando a estabilidade do processo. A pesquisa revelou que o tipo de substrato adicionado no co-AD, a relação carbono/nitrogênio (C:N) e o nitrogênio amoniacal (NH3-N) foram os fatores mais influentes que explicaram muitas das variações da microbiota nos biodigestores (BRE1, BRE2 e BRE3) alimentado com DB com resíduos do ETE de uma cervejaria. Este estudo demonstrou que existe um bom potencial para o uso do RCW na produção de biogás e sua posterior conversão em energia. Essas descobertas podem fornecer algumas informações fundamentais e técnicas para o co-tratamento de resíduos derivados de indústrias em instalações com BA centralizadas, de forma sustentável com alta capacidade de processo e recuperação de metano. |
Abstract: | Anaerobic biodigestion (AB) figures as a sustainable alternative to avoid discharge of cattle manure (CM) in the environment, which results in biogas and biofertilizer. The anaerobic bioconversion of biomass to methane (CH4) via AB requires a multi-step biological process, including microorganisms with distinct roles. Here, the dynamics of acidogenic bacterial populations by classical microbiology, as well as biogas productivity by gasometer and chromatography, in the anaerobic co-digestion (co-AD) process were studied. This paper presents a performance evaluation of co-AD systems for the production of biogas using CM together with wastes from the Sewage Treatment Station (STS) of a brewery and ricotta cheese whey (RCW). The highest CH4 yield was observed in the biodigesters (RCW1, RCW2 and RCW3) fed with CM in addition to RCW. These results were generally coherent with the observed active bacterial communities affirming the stability of the process. The search revealed that the type of substrate added in coAD, Carbon/Nitrogen (C:N) ratio and Ammonia Nitrogen (NH3-N) were the most influential factors that explained many of the variations of the microbiota in the biodigesters (BRE1, BRE2 and BRE3) fed with CM in addition to wastes from the STS of a brewery. This study demonstrated that there is a good potential for the use of RCW in the production of biogas and its further conversion into energy. These findings could provide some fundamental and technical information for the co-treatment of industrial derived wastes in centralized AB facilities, in a sustainable manner with high process capacity and methane recovery. |
Keywords: | Co-digestão anaeróbia Rendimento de metano Produção de biogás Dejeto bovino leiteiro Resíduos Microrganismos Anaerobic co-digestion Methane yields Biogas production Dairy cattle manure Wastes Microorganisms |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11784 |
Issue Date: | 14-Feb-2020 |