Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
silvanadepaulacastro.pdfPDF/A10.34 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Frederico Braida Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vertuan, Rodolfo Eduardo-
dc.creator: Castro, Silvana de Paula-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-28-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's degree in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies Center and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/ UFJF). The research originated from the following question: What measures could be adopted by UFJF to subsidize requests of leaves for stricto sensu postgraduation from Administrative Technical Servants in Education (TAE), considering the changes brought by Decree No. 9.991/19? The new National People Development Policy (PNDP), instituted by the aforementioned decree, determines that the institutions must elaborate, annually, planning of the development actions they intend to perform in the following year. Moreover, concerning the leaves for stricto sensu post-graduation, it is established the need for such leaves to be preceded by a selection process, to enable transparency and equanimity in benefit granting. In this context, the objective of the research is to understand what procedures could be adopted by UFJF to regulate the granting of the leaves for stricto sensu postgraduate courses, in the light of Decree No. 9.991/19. The topic choice was due to the author acting as an Administrative Technician in Education at GAQC - UFJF, and verifying the need to create rules and procedures for effective management of these processes, in addition to the need to adjust them to the current rules. Specific objectives were defined: to describe which procedures were adopted by the Federal University of Juiz de Fora for the granting of leaves before the Decree No. 9.991/19; to analyze what changes and adjustments were made as well as analyze what impacts are expected for the coming years and, finally, to propose an action plan to fill eventual gaps in the leave process, besides adjusting the internal regulatory acts to the provisions in the decree. To reach the objectives, we adopted a case study and qualitative research as a methodology, in which instruments were used such as the mapping of leave processes for stricto sensu postgraduate courses, through which we performed the analysis of documents contained in the institution's databases. To support the research, we sent questionnaires to a group of TAE civil servants, who participate in graduate programs, to understand how training, qualification, and the leaves for graduate studies at UFJF have been treated. We also conducted semi-structured interviews with the careers and people development coordinator with the people management dean, to verify whether there was an adjustment of the internal rules to the decree and how requests for leaves have been handled for TAE servants qualify. Finally, an action plan was proposed to assist UFJF in the management of leave requests and adequacy to the current rules, seeking isonomy in the treatment of leaves for stricto sensu postgraduate studies within the institution, in addition to ensuring the excellence of the qualification and training programs of the institution.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A pesquisa partiu da seguinte pergunta: quais medidas poderiam ser adotadas pela UFJF para subsidiar os pedidos de afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu de servidores Técnicos Administrativos em Educação (TAE), levando em conta as alterações trazidas pelo Decreto nº 9.991/19? A nova Política Nacional de Desenvolvimento de Pessoas (PNDP), instituída pelo decreto supracitado, determina que as instituições deverão elaborar, anualmente, um planejamento das ações de desenvolvimento que pretendem realizar no ano seguinte. Além disso, no que tange aos afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu, estabelece a necessidade de que tais afastamentos sejam precedidos de processo seletivo, a fim de possibilitar transparência e equanimidade na concessão do benefício. Nesse contexto, o objetivo da pesquisa é compreender quais procedimentos poderiam ser adotados pela UFJF para regulamentar a concessão dos afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu, à luz do Decreto nº 9.991/19. A escolha pela temática deu-se em virtude de a autora atuar como servidora Técnica Administrativa em Educação na UFJF, na Gerência de Afastamentos, Qualificação e Capacitação (GAQC) e verificar a necessidade de criação de normas e procedimentos para uma gestão eficaz destes processos, além da necessidade de adequá-los às normas vigentes. Foram definidos como objetivos específicos: descrever quais procedimentos eram adotados pela Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora para concessão de afastamentos antes do Decreto nº 9.991/19; analisar quais as mudanças e adequações foram feitas, bem como analisar quais impactos são esperados para os próximos anos e, por fim, propor um plano de ação para suprir eventuais lacunas no processo de afastamento, além de adequar os atos normativos internos ao disposto no decreto. Para se alcançar os objetivos, adotamos como metodologia o estudo de caso e uma pesquisa qualitativa, em que foram utilizados instrumentos como o mapeamento de processos de afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu, por meio do qual realizamos a análise de documentos constantes nas bases de dados da instituição. Também, foram encaminhados questionários a um grupo de servidores TAE, que participam de programas de pós-graduação, para entender como tem sido tratados a capacitação, a qualificação e os afastamentos para pós-graduação na UFJF, na perspectiva desses servidores. Realizamos, adicionalmente, entrevistas semiestruturadas com a Coordenadora de Carreiras e Desenvolvimento de Pessoas e com a Pró-Reitora de Gestão de Pessoas, a fim de verificar se houve uma adequação das normas internas ao decreto e como têm sido tratados os pedidos de afastamentos para os servidores TAE se qualificarem. Por fim, foi proposto um plano de ação para auxiliar a UFJF na gestão dos pedidos de afastamentos e na adequação às normas vigentes, buscando isonomia no tratamento dos afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu dentro da instituição, além de garantir a excelência dos programas de qualificação e capacitação da instituição.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de pessoas
dc.subject: Institutos de ensino superior
dc.subject: Leave for stricto sensu postgraduate courses
dc.subject: People development
dc.subject: Higher education institutes
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Afastamentos para pós-graduação stricto sensu de servidores Técnicos Administrativos em Educação na Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação