https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11657
File | Description | Size | Format | |
biancasouzabernardino.pdf | PDF/A | 1.16 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, José Alcides Figueiredo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalhaes, Flávio Alex de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rivero, Patricia Sonia Silveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tavares Júnior , Fernando | - |
dc.creator | Bernardino, Bianca Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates dimensions of horizontal gender stratification in Brazilian higher education. Understanding the inequalities between men and women as categorical inequalities, one observes the unequal access of gender in certain hierarchies established within the Brazilian higher education system. Higher education hierarchies are associated with mechanisms of differentiation between institutions and university diplomas that have an effect on unequal gains in the labor market. Gender and social origin variables intervene in the possibilities of experiencing higher education, acting on the paths and decisions made. It starts from the literature review about the phenomenon of expansion and differentiation of higher education and inequalities in educational opportunities, followed by discussions about how new opportunities are distributed by male and female peers. In particular, we analyzed how inequalities associated with higher education hierarchies vary according to the combinations and interactions between gender and social origin of individuals. The microdata from the National Student Performance Examination (Enade) census for the 2015, 2016 and 2017 cycle were used. Social origin was measured by parental education and family income. Descriptive statistics particularly portray the gender distribution among higher education hierarchies and segmentations in Brazil. The predicted probabilities were estimated using binary logistic regression models, as well as the absolute and proportional differences between the probabilities of being in courses that offer possibilities of greater economic returns in the labor market, hard sciences and more select universities. The results show a greater female presence in subordinate positions according to the established hierarchy of institutional differentiation in education as well as marked gender segregation by the areas of knowledge of higher education, with female disadvantage in access to the areas of hard sciences and university careers of greater economic gains in the Brazilian occupational organization. Gender inequalities in higher education occur for all groups of social origin completing this educational stage, but interactions between social origin and gender cause discrepancies to widen between those with disadvantages of origin and to narrow between those with the advantages of source. In the South and Southeast Brazilian regions, gender differences tend to be greater. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investiga as dimensões da estratificação horizontal de gênero no ensino superior brasileiro. Entendendo as desigualdades entre homens e mulheres enquanto desigualdades categóricas, observam-se o acesso desigual de gênero em determinadas hierarquias estabelecidas no interior do sistema de ensino superior do Brasil. As hierarquias do ensino superior estão associadas com mecanismos de diferenciação entre as instituições e os diplomas universitários e que têm efeitos em ganhos desiguais no mercado de trabalho. Variáveis de gênero e origem social intervêm nas possibilidades de experimentar o ensino superior, atuando sobre os caminhos e decisões traçados. Foram analisadas em particular como as desigualdades associadas às hierarquias do ensino superior variam conforme as combinações e as interações entre gênero e origem social dos indivíduos. Utilizaram-se os microdados do censo do Exame Nacional de Desempenho dos Estudantes (Enade) referente ao ciclo dos anos de 2015, 2016 e 2017. A origem social foi mensurada pela educação dos pais e a renda familiar. Estatísticas descritivas retratam em particular a distribuição de gênero entre as hierarquias e segmentações do ensino superior no Brasil. Foram estimadas as probabilidades preditas, com modelos de regressão logística binária, assim como as diferenças absolutas e proporcionais entre as probabilidades de estar em cursos que oferecem possibilidades de maiores retornos econômicos no mercado de trabalho, nas ciências duras e em universidades mais seletas. Além disso, foram analisadas as diferenças regionais na estratificação de gênero em ciências duras e sua relação com a diversificação do sistema de ensino superior. Os resultados revelam haver maior presença feminina em posições subordinadas conforme a hierarquia estabelecida de diferenciação institucional no ensino superior, assim como uma marcante segregação de gênero pelas áreas do conhecimento da educação superior, com desvantagem feminina no acesso às áreas de ciências duras e às carreiras universitárias de maiores ganhos econômicos na organização ocupacional brasileira. As desigualdades de gênero no ensino superior acontecem para todos os grupos de origem social concluindo esta etapa educacional, porém as interações entre origem social e gênero fazem com que as discrepâncias se intensifiquem entre aqueles com desvantagem de origem e se reduzam entre os que possuem vantagens de origem. Nas regiões brasileiras Sul e Sudeste as diferenças de gênero tendem a serem maiores. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratificação horizontal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desigualdade de gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Higher education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Horizontal stratification | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender inequality | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dimensões da estratificação horizontal de gênero no ensino superior brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |