Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
christianelimamachado.pdf9.01 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Estela Márcia Saraiva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Camargo, Sérgio Xavier de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Tesser, Charles Dalcanale-
dc.contributor.referee2: Manfrini, Rozangela Magalhaes-
dc.creator: Machado, Christiane Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-13-
dc.description.abstract: The increasing movement of society looking for the therapeutic pluralism in public services refers to the gradual context of insertion of Complementary and Integrative Health Practices from the scope of the Unified Health System. Homeopathy is a PIC that has medication as an essential tool for the effectiveness of therapy. In this way, Pharmaceutical Assistance seeks to guarantee SUS users' access to homeopathic medicines. This study has aimed to analyze Homeopathic Pharmaceutical Assistance in public health service from the perspective of the effectiveness of the population's access to homeopathic medicines. A cross-sectional study was carried out of individuals assisted by the Complementary and Integrative Health Practices Services of Juiz de Fora/MG, from the sampling of 405 prescriptions and the respective medical records from October 2018 to June 2019. Descriptive analyses of clinical, demographic data, as well as, dispensed and non-dispensed medicines have been done. The age groups in higher demand for the service were adults-30 to 59 years (39.1%) and elderly-over 60 years (34.9%), (34.9%), being predominantly in the female population (83%). The most common clinical conditions were: “Mental and behavioral disorders” (17.4%) and Diseases related to the respiratory system (16.5%). Only 34.81% of patients had their treatment guaranteed by SUS, with full compliance regarding their prescriptions. The main reason for not complying with the prescription was the inclusion of unavailable substances on the standardized list of the municipal health service (56.8%). What leads to dispense medications is the diversity observed in medical prescription practice – several branches of homeopathy guides the prescriptions, in contrast to the unavailability of the substance on the list standardized by the service. Although this heterogeneity of prescriptions is a beneficial factor in the sense of individualizing the treatment, the specificity of the homeopathic treatment and the results indicate the need for planning, management and evaluation of the service regarding the protocol, standardized list and work processes to guarantee access to medication and effectiveness of homeopathic treatment in Unified Health System.
dc.description.resumo: A crescente movimentação da sociedade em busca do pluralismo terapêutico nos serviços públicos remete ao contexto gradativo de inserção das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares no âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde. A homeopatia é uma Práticas Integrativas e Complementares que tem o medicamento como instrumento essencial para a efetividade da terapêutica. Desta forma, a Assistência Farmacêutica busca garantir o acesso dos usuários do SUS aos medicamentos homeopáticos. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a Assistência Farmacêutica Homeopática em um serviço público de saúde sob o olhar da efetividade na perspectiva do acesso da população aos medicamentos homeopáticos. Foi realizado um estudo transversal de indivíduos atendidos pelo Serviço de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares de Juiz de Fora/MG, a partir da amostra de 405 receitas e os respectivos prontuários no período de outubro de 2018 a junho de 2019. Foram feitas análises descritivas dos dados clínicos, demográficos, medicamentos dispensados e não dispensados. As faixas etárias de maior procura pelo serviço foram adultos de 30 a 59 anos (39,1%) e idosos com mais de 60 anos (34,9%), com predomínio da população feminina (83%). As condições clínicas mais descritas foram: “Transtornos mentais e comportamentais” (17,4%) e Doenças do aparelho respiratório (16,5%). Apenas 34,81% dos pacientes tiveram seu tratamento garantido pelo Sistema Único de Saúde, com atendimento completo de suas receitas. O principal motivo do não atendimento da receita foi a inclusão de substâncias indisponíveis na lista padronizada pelo serviço de saúde municipal (56,8%). O que tenciona a dispensação dos medicamentos é a diversidade observada na prática médica de prescrição - várias correntes homeopáticas orientam as prescrições, em contraponto com a indisponibilidade da substância na lista padronizada pelo serviço. Embora esta heterogeneidade de prescrições seja um fator benéfico no sentido de individualizar o tratamento, especificidade do tratamento homeopático, os resultados indicam a necessidade de planejamento, gestão e avaliação do serviço quanto a protocolo, lista padronizada e processos de trabalho para garantir acesso aos medicamentos e efetividade do tratamento homeopático no Sistema Único de Saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Assistência farmacêutica
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject: Homeopatia
dc.subject: Terapias complementares
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical care
dc.subject: Health assessment
dc.subject: Homeopathy
dc.subject: Complementary therapie
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação da assistência farmacêutica homeopática na dispensação dos medicamentos no Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.type: Dissertação