Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alinedafonsecapinna.pdfPDF/A5.32 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Thomé, Cláudia de Albuquerque-
dc.contributor.referee1: Musse, Christina Ferraz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis, Marco Aurélio-
dc.creator: Pinna, Aline da Fonseca-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Telejournalism has undergone profound transformations in its way of producing and transmitting information, thanks to the technological development of communication media and digital social networks. This virtual advance has changed and is still significantly changing the roles and skills required of journalists in the television news sector. The purpose of this research was to find out what these new functions are and define the competencies related to them. In other words, the dissertation sought to detect and analyze the new functions and competencies (REIS; THOMÉ; MIRANDA, 2018) required from communication professionals in two television stations in Juiz de Fora / MG, focusing on the production of regional television news, in the media context of transformations, with the emergence of new practices and demands, based on technological advances and digital social networks. In the context of mediatized journalism (PICCININ; SOSTER, 2012) and expanded television news (SILVA; ALVES, 2016), it was important to observe the production of two local / regional news programs in Juiz de Fora - MG1 (TV Integração) and Alterosa em Alerta 1st Edition (TV Alterosa) - and the performance of the teams in this new scenario of convergence. In order to do this, the research followed the methodology of Case Study (YIN, 2001) and interviewed 14 professionals from the two newscasts, seven employees from Rede Globo's affiliate and another seven professionals from SBT's affiliate. It was possible to detect ten new functions and competences in the two newscasts in relation to the new media scenario.
dc.description.resumo: O telejornalismo tem passado por profundas transformações em seu modo de produção e transmissão de informações, graças ao desenvolvimento tecnológico dos meios comunicacionais e das redes sociais digitais. Esse avanço virtual modificou e ainda está modificando, de modo significativo, as tarefas e competências exigidas dos jornalistas no setor telejornalístico. O intuito da presente pesquisa foi levantar quais são essas novas funções e definir as competências a elas relacionadas. A dissertação buscou detectar e analisar as novas funções e competências (REIS; THOMÉ; MIRANDA, 2018) exigidas dos profissionais de comunicação em duas emissoras de televisão de Juiz de Fora/MG, com foco no modo de produção do telejornalismo regional, no contexto midiático de transformações, com o surgimento de novas práticas e demandas, a partir do avanço tecnológico e das redes sociais digitais. No contexto do jornalismo midiatizado (PICCININ; SOSTER, 2012) e do telejornalismo expandido (SILVA; ALVES, 2016), foi importante observar o modo de produção de dois telejornais locais/regionais de Juiz de Fora – MG1 (TV Integração) e o Alterosa em Alerta 1ª Edição (TV Alterosa) – e a atuação das equipes nesse novo cenário de convergência. Para isso, a pesquisa seguiu a metodologia de Estudo de Caso (YIN, 2001) e entrevistou 14 profissionais dos dois noticiários, sendo sete funcionários da afiliada da Rede Globo e mais sete profissionais da afiliada do SBT. Foi possível detectar dez novas funções e competências nos dois telejornais em relação ao novo cenário midiático.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Alterosa em alerta
dc.subject: Competências
dc.subject: Funções
dc.subject: MG1
dc.subject: Telejornalismo regional
dc.subject: Skills
dc.subject: Functions
dc.subject: Regional television news
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Telejornalismo regional de Juiz de Fora nas telas e nas redes: uma análise das novas funções e competências
dc.type: Dissertação