Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
dayanadeoliveiradasilva.pdf3.41 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Mônica Ribeiro de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Hebe Maria da Costa Mattos Gomes de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Roberto Guedes-
dc.creator: Silva, Dayana de Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: The present research has as main objective to investigate the structural characteristics of the internal traffic of slaves. The region chosen for this study is the city of Juiz de Fora, located in the southern part of the Zona da Mata mineira during the 1870s, a period in which coffee cultivation was already consolidated and the Province of Minas Gerais concentrated the largest enslaved population of the empire. It was precisely this scenario that attracted our attention. The slave market functioned independently and also interlinked by complex social and economic networks of relationships between these individuals. In order to discover the attitudes of the lords in relation to the internal traffic, we analyzed the various features that this trade took on in the municipality. We were interested in understanding the mechanisms used by the masters to acquire, replace or even exchange slaves in the city, ensuring the full functioning of the local agro-export system and thus prolonging the servile regime in Empire of Brazil for a few more years.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo principal investigar as características estruturais do tráfico interno de escravos. A região eleita para este estudo é a cidade de Juiz de Fora, localizada na parte sul da Zona da Mata mineira durante a década de 1870, período em que a cafeicultura já se encontrava consolidada e a Província de Minas Gerais concentrava a maior população escravizada do império. Foi justamente esse cenário que atraiu nossa atenção. O mercado de escravos funcionou de forma independente e também interligada por complexas redes sociais e econômicas de relacionamentos entre esses indivíduos. Em busca de descortinar as atitudes dos senhores em relação ao tráfico interno, analisamos as várias feições que esse comércio assumiu no município. Interessou-nos entender quais os mecanismos usados pelos senhores para adquirir, repor ou mesmo trocar escravizados na cidade, assegurando o pleno funcionamento do sistema agroexportador local e prolongando assim por mais alguns anos o regime servil no Império do Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Escravidão
dc.subject: Tráfico interno
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Século XIXpt_BR
dc.subject: Slavery
dc.subject: Internal traffic
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: XIX century
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Destinos incertos: negociantes, cativos e o tráfico interno em Juiz de Fora (1870-1880)
dc.type: Dissertação