Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
claudiamariamaximo.pdf1.45 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Marina Monteiro de Castro e-
dc.contributor.referee1: Passos, Rachel Gouveia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paiva, Sabrina Pereira-
dc.creator: Maximo, Claudia Maria-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-06-
dc.description.abstract: The city of Juiz de Fora was part of the process of reforming mental health care very late, because the city did not follow the development of the movement of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, which emerged in the country in the 1970s. Only, from 2010, the municipality begins to develop a process of change in the field of Mental Health, from the IV Municipal Conference of Mental Health. Although late, the municipality developed an accelerated process of dehospitalization in Mental Health, which ensured the closure of all public psychiatric hospitals in less than five years. In order to understand this process, with its limits and possibilities, this paper aims to analyze the relationship between Mental Health and Primary Care in the city of Juiz de Fora, which from 2010 gained a new outline. For the purpose of this reflection, a bibliographic review was carried out, rescuing the historical process in which the intervention of Mental Health actions was considered in primary care in the municipality and a documentary research, which sought to understand what is in the municipality within the scope of Mental Health articulation. with basic attention. To complement the information and allowing to compare with the researched documents, a field research was conducted with eight professionals inserted in six Basic Health Units of the city, being four managers and four social workers. For the field research, the qualitative research method was used and the instrument for data collection was the interview with semi-structured script. The study showed that the articulation of Mental Health with ABS is a reality that is permeated by many challenges and that the municipality operates a fragile and very fragmented psychosocial care network. This shows that the need for strengthening the Mental Health care network in the city is urgent, as a way of guaranteeing to the users of this policy the universality of the right to health and the integrality of the assistance actions within the proposed by the psychiatric reform. . This study aims to strengthen the debate about the importance of Mental Health actions in primary care and the constant reflection and search for improvement of professionals, managers and all those involved with the theme of mental health. Given the result of this work, it is concluded that the inclusion of Mental Health in primary care is a fundamental strategy for the construction of health care for users in psychological distress. Thus it is important to strengthen the psychosocial care network and invest widely in primary care.
dc.description.resumo: O município de Juiz de Fora inseriu-se, no processo de reforma da assistência à Saúde Mental de forma tardia, pois a cidade não acompanhou o desenvolvimento do movimento da Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira, que insurgiu no país na década de1970. Somente, a partir de 2010, o município começa a desenvolver um processo de mudança no campo da Saúde Mental, a partir da IV Conferência Municipal de Saúde Mental. Apesar de tardio, o município desenvolveu um processo acelerado de mudanças na assistência em Saúde Mental, que garantiu o fechamento de todos os hospitais psiquiátricos públicos em menos de cinco anos. Na intenção de compreender este processo, com seus limites e possibilidades, este trabalho pretende analisar a relação da Saúde Mental com a Atenção Básica no município de Juiz de Fora, que a partir do ano de 2010 ganhou um novo contorno. Para efeito desta reflexão foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica resgatando o processo histórico em que se pensou a intervenção das ações de Saúde Mental na atenção básica no município e uma pesquisa documental, que buscou compreender o que está posto no município no âmbito da articulação da Saúde Mental com a atenção básica. Para complementar as informações e ensejando cotejar com os documentos pesquisados, foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo com oito profissionais inseridos em seis Unidades Básicas de Saúde do município, sendo quatro gerentes e quatro assistentes sociais. Para a pesquisa de campo, foi utilizado o método de pesquisa qualitativa e o instrumento para a coleta de dados foi a entrevista com roteiro semiestruturado. O estudo mostrou, que a articulação da Saúde Mental com a ABS é uma realidade que se encontra permeada por muitos desafios e que o município opera uma rede de atenção psicossocial frágil e muito fragmentada. Depreende-se com isto, que é urgente a necessidade de fortalecimento da rede de assistência à Saúde Mental em Juiz de Fora, como forma de garantir aos usuários desta política a universalidade do direito à saúde e a integralidade das ações de assistência dentro do proposto pela reforma psiquiátrica. Com este estudo buscou-se fortalecer o debate acerca da importância das ações da Saúde Mental na atenção básica e, a reflexão e busca constante de aprimoramento dos profissionais, gestores e todos aqueles envolvidos com a temática da saúde mental. Diante do resultado deste trabalho, conclui-se que a inserção da Saúde Mental na atenção básica, é uma estratégia fundamental para a construção do cuidado em saúde dos usuários em sofrimento psíquico. Assim é importante fortalecer a rede de atenção psicossocial e investir amplamente na Atenção Básica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Neoliberalismo
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Atenção básica
dc.subject: Neoliberalism
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Primary care
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Saúde mental e atenção básica: a construção de uma rede de cuidados no município de Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação