Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
monikassisespindulamota.pdf1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Colugnati, Fernando Antônio Basile-
dc.contributor.referee1: Vasconcelos, Letícia Raquel Baraky-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mansur, Henrique Novais-
dc.creator: Mota, Monik Assis Espíndula-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Hearing loss is an increasingly condition seen in the population. It is found with greater frequency in some specific groups such as elderly people, people with systemic arterial hypertension and diabetes mellitus. Evidence suggests increased prevalence of hearing loss in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), however studies in the brazilian population with CKD are scarce. OBJECTIVES: The aim of our study was to evaluate the prevalence of hearing loss in a population of patients with non dyalitic chronic kidney disease and associated factors. METHODOLOGY: We used a convenience sample of patients with CKD (n = 159), aged 18 to 65 years. The auditory acuity was assessed by pure-tone audiometry threshold and by the questionnaire WHO Ear and Hearing Disorders Survey Protocol for a Population-Based Survey of Prevalence and Causes of Deafness and Hearing Impairment and other Ear Diseases translated and validated into Portuguese. We collected demographic and clinical data, also carried out otoscopy, and dosage of biochemical markers and inflammatory cytokines TNF-α ,IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-6,IL-10 ,IL-17 . RESULTS: In the analyses we checked the prevalence of 25,16% of hearing loss among the participants. In our study we did not find any association between the progression of the stages of CKD and the increase of the prevalence of hearing impairment, nor with its severity. The blood markers analyses were not able to establish a correlation between the progression of stage of chronic kidney disease and hearing loss. CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of hearing loss was 25,16% in the studied population. It is recommended that strategies be implemented for the prevention and reversal of this situation in this target group.
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: A perda auditiva é uma condição cada vez mais observada na população (Sindhusake et al.,2001; Emmetet et al.,2015). É encontrada com maior frequência em alguns grupos específicos, como em idosos, portadores de hipertensão arterial sistêmica e diabetes mellitus (Bainbridge et al.,2011;Przewoźny et al.,2015). Evidências sugerem aumento de prevalência de perda auditiva em pacientes com doença renal crônica (DRC) (Meena et al.,2012; Seoet et al.,2015) entretanto estudos na população brasileira com DRC pré-dialítica são escassos (Lopez et al.,2013;D’Andrea et al.,2013). OBJETIVO: O objetivo de nosso estudo foi avaliar a prevalência de perda auditiva em uma população de pacientes com doença renal crônica não dialítica e fatores associados. METODOLOGIA: Foi utilizada uma amostra de conveniência de pacientes com DRC não dialítica (n = 159), com idade de 18 a 65 anos, em tratamento ambulatorial multidisciplinar. A acuidade auditiva foi avaliada pela audiometria tonal limiar e pelo questionário da WHO Ear and Hearing Disorders Survey Protocol for a Population-Based Survey of Prevalence and Causes of Deafness and Hearing Impairment and other Ear Diseases traduzido e validado para o português. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos e clínicos, realizada ainda otoscopia, e dosagem de marcadores bioquímicos e citocinas inflamatórias TNF-α, IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17. RESULTADOS: Nas análises verificamos a prevalência de 25,16% de perda auditiva neurossensorial entre os participantes. Em nosso estudo não encontramos nenhuma associação entre a progressão dos estágios da DRC e o aumento de prevalência da PA, tampouco com a sua gravidade. Os marcadores sanguíneos avaliados, em si ou associados à progressão do estágio da doença renal crônica, não se relacionaram à perda auditiva neurossensorial. CONCLUSÕES: Verificou-se a prevalência de 25,16% de perda auditiva na população estudada. Aconselha-se que estratégias sejam implementadas para prevenção e reversão dessa situação nesta população.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Doença renal crônica
dc.subject: Perda auditiva neurossensorial
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Marcadores inflamatórios
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Chronic kidney disease
dc.subject: Neurossensorial hearing loss
dc.subject: Prevalence
dc.subject: Inflammatory markers
dc.subject: Cytokines
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Epidemiologia de perda auditiva em doentes renais crônicos na atenção secundária prevalência e fatores associados
dc.type: Dissertação