https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11200
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
eduardodasilvajunior.pdf | 1.84 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barata, Alexandre Mansur | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Silvana Mota | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes , Renata Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Slemian, Andréa | - |
dc.creator | Silva Júnior, Eduardo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | With the process of Independence of Brazil of Portugal, the challenge was launched of constructing of the "mosaic" that constituted Portuguese America as a State and Nation, endowed with nexus and cohesion was launched. In the face of this scenario, centrality was gained in the midst of the political debates during the period, the restructuring of the administrative architecture, until then essentially local - in which the Câmara Municipais held the centrality- implying in a progressive process of regionalization of power, that had their first delineated features in 1823, with the law that gave form to the provincial governments (composed of a provincial president and the Conselho de Governo) and also with the installation of the Conselho Geral de Província in 1828. It was also at the moment of the construction of this "new "Empire that triggered systematic criticism of the judiciary of the colonial period. In this time when a new conception of the juridical sphere was created, articulated to the debate on separation of powers and independence of the judiciary, culminating in the creation of the judges of peace, in 1827, judges of first instance, lay and of elective character that, have been seen by historiography as independent in their performance and unrelated to the authority of the provincial government. In the search of articulating those two levels, that is, the process of regionalization of power - concentrating our attention on the provincial government (president of the province in Council) - and the performance of the Judiciary of peace in the province of Minas Gerais, we seek to understand the relations established between government and justice in the years that followed Independence, as well as to point out the possibility of interference of the provincial government in the justice of peace. With this we intend to demonstrate the configuration assumed by the idea of the independence of the judiciary in this scenario, as well as the permanence in the constitutional world of a linking between government and justice. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Com o processo de Independência do Brasil de Portugal, lançou-se o desafio de construir do “mosaico” que constituía a América portuguesa um Estado e Nação, dotados de nexo e coesão. Diante desse cenário, ganha centralidade em meio aos debates políticos aventados no período a reestruturação da arquitetura administrativa, até então, essencialmente local – na qual as Câmaras Municipais detinham o protagonismo –, implicado em um progressivo processo de regionalização do poder, que teve suas primeiras feições delineadas, em 1823, com a lei que dava forma ao governos das províncias (compostos por um presidente de província e Conselho de Governo) e também com a instalação dos Conselhos Gerais de Província, em 1828. Foi também diante da construção desse “novo” Império que se desencadearam sistemáticas críticas ao judiciário do período colonial. Momento em que ganhou corpo uma nova concepção do jurídico, articulada ao debate sobre separação de poderes e independência do judiciário, culminando na criação dos juízes de paz, em 1827, juízes de primeira instância, leigos e de caráter eletivo que, em grande parte, têm sido vistos pela historiografia como independentes em sua atuação e desvinculados da autoridade do governo provincial. Na busca de articular esses dois níveis, ou seja, o processo de regionalização do poder – concentrando nossa atenção no governo provincial (presidente da província em Conselho) – e a atuação do Judiciário de paz na província de Minas Gerais, buscamos compreender as relações estabelecidas entre governo e justiça nos anos que se seguiram a Independência, bem como apontar a possibilidade de interferência do governo provincial na justiça de paz. Com isso pretendemos demonstrar a configuração assumida pela ideia de independência do judiciário nesse cenário, assim como a permanência no mundo constitucional de um imbricamento entre governo e justiça. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Governo provincial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juiz de paz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Provincial government | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Justice of the peace | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Em nome da "boa administração da justiça": a relação entre governo provincial e os juízes de paz na província de Minas Gerais (1827-1834) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em História (Dissertações) |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons