Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
wallacealvescabral.pdf10.11 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flôr, Cristhiane Carneiro Cunha-
dc.contributor.referee1: Afonso, Andreia Francisco-
dc.contributor.referee2: Jácome, Alexandre José Pinto Cadilhe de Assis-
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Adriana Marques de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Geremias, Bethânia Medeiros-
dc.creator: Cabral, Wallace Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-03-
dc.description.abstract: Knowing some reading and writing practices in the Chemistry Teachers Initial Formation, it is observed that, in general, language is only seen as an instrument to understand and interpret texts relevant to the area. In an attempt to modify this scenario, different researches have already been presented with different perspectives. Anchoring this thesis in the French Speaking Discourse Analysis (AD), it's understood that the discourse is an "effect of the senses between interlocutors", which presupposes thinking the language from the subjects and the production of meanings. In addition to this theoretical and methodological framework, I was searched articulations with the Scientific Literacy aspect, understanding it as a process that must be encouraged and developed throughout an individual's life. In this sense, to think how the work with reading and writing in the Chemistry Teachers Initial Formation promoting Scientific Literacy is the question that was guided during the elaboration of this study, whose main objective is to understand the articulations with the perspective of Scientific Literature from the identification of potentialities and challenges in reading and writing texts. To achieve this, it was worked with the reading and production of texts with the six graduates in the first component of the Supervised Internship in Chemistry of the Federal University of Grande Dourados (UFGD), in a movement of writing and rewriting these texts. After delineating the production conditions, encompassing the subjects, the context and the activities developed, it was possible to delimit the corpus and the analysis device. In a process of de-superficilization of the texts produced by the academics and the questionnaire answered, analytical categories emerged. Among the results, initially, it was possible to perceive the influences of Literature for Scientific Literacy. At the same time, it was tried to show that elements such as the context of language production, as well as the subject-reader interaction, should be considered in the scientific literature. The analysis also showed that the process of writing and rewriting from the looks to the same text enabled textual re-significances, thus articulated with the Scientific Letters. In this context, different intertextual relations are pointed out and the three types of repetition identified in the productions. These elements are fundamental when considered in the school and university environment, since they move the student from the position of the copy (empirical repetition) to the authorship (historical repetition). In addition, different articulations with Scientific Letters appear as they see the importance of research, when questioning, seeking answers, discussing, constructing arguments and socializing experiences. The thesis also shows the importance of practices as a Curricular Component in the production of texts and in the discussions during the face-to-face meetings, indicating a social circulation of texts mobilized in initial formation at different moments. Finally, it’s believed that the work with reading, writing and rewriting in the Chemistry teachers initial formation makes it possible to understand the conceptions and experiences of students around language and the perspective of Scientific Literature. Finally, it’s understood that these future teachers, when experiencing actions of this kind in their formation, may have greater belonging and motivation to develop activities in Basic Education.
dc.description.resumo: Ao conhecer algumas práticas de leitura e escrita na Formação inicial de Professores de Química, observa-se que, de modo geral, a linguagem é vista apenas como instrumento para compreender e interpretar textos relevantes para a área. Na tentativa de modificar esse cenário, diferentes pesquisas já foram apresentadas com distintas perspectivas. Ao ancorar essa tese na Análise do Discurso Francesa (AD), entendo o discurso como “efeito de sentidos entre interlocutores”, o que supõe pensar a linguagem a partir dos sujeitos e da produção de sentidos. Além de enveredar por esse referencial teórico e metodológico, busquei articulações com a vertente do Letramento Científico, entendendo-a como um processo que deve ser incentivado e desenvolvido ao longo da vida de um indivíduo. Nesse sentido, pensar de que maneira o trabalho com leitura e escrita na formação inicial de professores de Química fomenta o Letramento Científico é a questão que me guiou durante a elaboração desse estudo, que tem como objetivo central compreender as articulações com a perspectiva do Letramento Científico a partir da identificação das potencialidades e desafios na leitura e escrita de textos. Para atingilo, trabalhei com a leitura e produção de textos com os seis licenciandos no âmbito do primeiro componente curricular de Estágio Curricular Supervisionado de Ensino da Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados (UFGD), em um movimento de escrita e reescrita. Após delinear as condições de produção, englobando os sujeitos, o contexto e as atividades desenvolvidas, foi possível delimitar o corpus e o dispositivo de análise. Em um processo de de-superficialização dos textos produzidos pelos acadêmicos e pelo questionário respondido, categorias analíticas emergiram. Entre os resultados, inicialmente, foi possível perceber as influências do Letramento para o Letramento Científico. E, ao mesmo tempo, busquei mostrar que elementos como o contexto de produção da linguagem, bem como a interação sujeito-leitor devem ser consideradas na vertente do Letramento Científico. As análises mostraram, também, que o processo de escrever e reescrever a partir dos olhares para o mesmo texto possibilitou ressignificações textuais, articulados, portanto, com o Letramento Científico. Nesse contexto, diferentes relações intertextuais são apontadas e os três tipos de repetição identificados nas produções. Esses elementos são fundamentais quando pensados no ambiente escolar e universitário, pois deslocam o estudante da posição da cópia (repetição empírica) para a autoria (repetição histórica). Além disso, diferentes articulações com o Letramento Científico aparecem à medida que eles enxergam a importância da pesquisa, ao questionar, buscar respostas, discutir, construir argumentos e socializar experiências. A tese mostra, ainda, a importância das Práticas como Componente Curricular na produção dos textos e nas discussões ao longo dos encontros presenciais, indicando uma circulação social de textos mobilizados na formação inicial em diferentes momentos. Por fim, defendo que o trabalho com leitura, escrita e reescrita na formação inicial de professores de Química possibilita compreender as concepções e vivências dos estudantes em torno da Linguagem e da perspectiva do Letramento Científico. Entendo, por fim, que esses futuros professores, ao vivenciarem ações desse gênero em sua formação, poderão ter maior pertencimento e motivação para desenvolver atividades na Educação Básica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Leitura
dc.subject: Escrita
dc.subject: Letramento científico
dc.subject: Formação de professores de química
dc.subject: Reading
dc.subject: Writing
dc.subject: Scientific literature
dc.subject: Chemistry teachers formation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Leitura e escrita na formação inicial de professores de Química: articulações com a perspectiva do letramento científico
dc.type: Tese