Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasrochamilani.pdf3.13 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Camouflaged nests of Mischocyttarus mirificus (Zikán, 1935) (Hymenoptera, Vespidae)
Author: Milani, Lucas Rocha
First Advisor: Prezoto, Fábio
Referee Member: Barbosa, Bruno Corrêa
Referee Member: Castro, Mariana Monteiro de
Resumo: As vespas sociais apresentam variados padrões arquitetônicos para seus ninhos, que podem diferir em formato, tamanho, cor e material utilizado na construção. Mischocyttarus mirificus possui um padrão de distribuição das células do favo, em que estas se mantém na vertical com uma única célula de espessura, apresentando um formato filiforme que camufla-se em meio ao substrato, sendo então o objetivo deste estudo detalhar os hábitos de nidificação da espécie, produtividade e quantificar o grau de camuflagem dos ninhos. Ao todo foram analisadas 40 colônias em seu hábitat natural e seis dissecadas em laboratório para coletas de dados sobre os hábitos de nidificação da espécie e produtividade, além de um teste realizado com fotografias dos ninhos, para quantificar a porcentagem de camuflagem destes quando inseridos no substrato de nidificação. As colônias foram encontradas principalmente em florestas ripárias quando haviam elementos na paisagem que permitissem sua camuflagem. De acordo com as análises das fotografias das colônias, estas apresentam níveis de camuflagem que pode variar de acordo com a posição em que a fotografia é registrada. A produtividade das colônias de M. mirificus foi semelhante quando comparada a outras espécies do grupo. É evidente que as fundadoras de M. mirificus selecionam locais em que possam camuflar suas colônias, e isso lhes confere vantagens em explorar um novo ambiente.
Abstract: The social wasps present varied architectural patterns for their nests, which may differ in shape, size, color and material used on its construction. In Mischocyttarus mirificus nests, comb pattern consists in vertical, single-cell wide combs in a filiform shape, which allows for camouflaging nests amidst their substrate. The objective of this study was to investigate the species’ nesting habits and colony productivity, and to quantify its ability to camouflage. A total of 40 colonies were analyzed in their natural habitat, and six of which were dissected in the laboratory to verify nesting habits and productivity. Images taken from the nests in natura were used to quantify their camouflage potential in contrast to the nesting substrate. Colonies were found mainly in riparian forests with availability of landscape elements that facilitated their camouflage. According to the image analysis, the camouflage level can vary according to the position from which the images are captured. The productivity of M. mirificus also varied in some aspects when compared with other species of the group. Is evident that the founders of M. mirificus select sites where they can camouflage their colonies, and this gives them advantages in exploring novel environments. Although row colonies are an energetically costly architectural alternative, M. mirificus presents productivity similar to that of other species of the genus.
Keywords: Hábitos de nidificação
Vespa social
Produtividade
Mischocyttarini
Polistinae
Nesting habits
Social wasp
Productivity
Mischocyttarin
Polistinae
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10256
Issue Date: 28-Feb-2019