https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10061| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| joaquimdearaújogomes.pdf | 1.91 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magrone, Eduardo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Carla Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santa'Anna, Priscila Fernandes | - |
| dc.creator | Gomes, Joaquim de Araújo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation is developed under the Professional Master in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) of the Center of Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management studied case intended to investigate for what reasons the Evaluation Committee - CPA, Federal University of Juiz de Fora - UFJF, does not articulate its annual institutional self - assessment reports - RAAI with what is foreseen in the Institutional Development Plan - PDI of the UFJF, regarding financial sustainability? The general objective defined for this research is to analyze the reasons of the disarticulation between the self-evaluation reports and the PDI regarding the financial sustainability dimension of the UFJF. This objective was subdivided in in the following specific objectives: i) Presenting the Institutional Development Plan and the University's selfassessment system and how it was carried out in the UFJF; ii) Analyze the PDI and the annual self-assessment reports - RAAI with regard to the financial sustainability dimension, showing their articulation inconsistencies regarding this dimension; iii) To demonstrate the reasons that contribute to the disarticulation of the RAAIs, with respect to the financial sustainability dimension, with the forecasts of the PDI / UFJF; vi) To propose a new evaluation vision of the implementation and management of the PDI, in terms of the financial sustainability dimension, in order to make these evaluations a fundamental tool in its monitoring. For this, a case study was carried out through documentary analysis, covering the norms pertinent to the planning and evaluation of Higher Education and its elaboration process within the UFJF, the subject bibliographic analysis, and the application of an interview with the actors involved in the university's planning, evaluation and budget execution process. The results demonstrated the absence of a minimum content in the information presents in the planning process, referring to financial sustainability, jeopardizing the PDI objectives as a management tool for the UFJF. These themes were aborted in the Plan of Educational Action, idealized for the development of the process of planning and evaluation with a view to strengthening the university for improvement of the offered education quality. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado buscou investigar por quais razões a Comissão Própria de Avaliação – CPA, da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora – UFJF, não articula os seus relatórios anuais de autoavaliação institucionais – RAAI com o que está previsto no Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional – PDI da UFJF, no que se refere à sustentabilidade Financeira. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar as razões da desarticulação entre os relatórios de autoavaliação e o PDI, no que se refere à dimensão sustentabilidade financeira da UFJF. Este objetivo foi desdobrado nos seguintes objetivos específicos: i) Apresentar o Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional e o sistema de autoavaliação da Universidade e como foi efetuado processo de sua implantação na UFJF; ii) Analisar o PDI e os relatórios anuais de autoavaliações – RAAI no que se refere à dimensão de sustentabilidade financeira, exibindo suas inconsistências de articulação quanto a esta dimensão; iii) Evidenciar as razões que concorrem para a desarticulação dos RAAIs, no que diz respeito à dimensão de sustentabilidade financeira, com as previsões do PDI/UFJF; iv) Propor uma nova visão de avaliação da implementação e gestão do PDI, no que se refere à dimensão de sustentabilidade financeira, de modo a tornar estas avaliações ferramentas fundamentais em seu acompanhamento. Para isto, foi realizado o estudo de caso, através da análise documental, abrangendo os normativos pertinentes ao planejamento e avaliação do Ensino Superior e seu processo de elaboração no âmbito da UFJF, a bibliografia sobre o assunto, e a realização de entrevistas com os atores envolvidos no processo de planejamento, avaliação e execução orçamentária da universidade. Os resultados demonstraram a ausência de um conteúdo mínimo nas informações presentes no processo de planejamento, referente à sustentabilidade financeira, comprometendo o objetivo do PDI como ferramenta de gestão da UFJF. Estes temas foram abordados no Plano de Ação Educacional, idealizado para o desenvolvimento do processo de planejamento e avaliação com vistas ao fortalecimento da universidade para melhoria da qualidade do ensino ofertado. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plano de desenvolvimento institucional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade financeira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Higher education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Institutional development plan | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financial sustainability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A autoavaliação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora em face ao Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |