https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/876| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| antoniocarlosmaneiragodinhonetto.pdf | 462.83 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aarestrup, Fernando Monteiro | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782448U6 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lucchetti, Giancarlo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4130684H6 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Aarestrup, Beatriz Julião Vieira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706411Z5 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Montessi, Jorge | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706544P6 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ramos, Plínio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4248928Z7 | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Godinho Netto, Antônio Carlos Maneira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Immunosenescence and aging-related decreases of pulmonary function make the elderly more vulnerable to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The usefulness of measurements of the fraction of exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) has been well documented in evaluations of asthma inflammatory processes in children and young adults. However, few reports have examined FeNO measurements in elderly patients. The main objective of this descriptive cross-sectional study was to assess the contribution of FeNO measurements in the diagnoses of obstructive pulmonary diseases in 202 elderly out patients of the Hospital Teresinha de Jesus in Juiz de Fora, Brazil. The patients’ clinical symptoms were assessed with the International Study of Asthma and Allergies in Childhood (ISAAC) asthma module for elderly patients and the diagnostic routine for COPD, which was based on the Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) criteria. Of the 202 patients, 43 were subjected to pulmonary function evaluations (spirometry) and FeNO measurements. The exclusion criteria included class III/IV congestive heart insufficiency, dementia, Parkinson’s disease, cerebral vascular accident sequelae, chronic systemic corticosteroid use, immunodeficiency diseases, contraindications for bronchodilator use, smokers or smokers who had stopped smoking forless than one year, and patient refusal to participate. Of the 202 patients, 34 had asthma (23 definite and 11 probable), 20 fit the criteria for COPD, 13 had asthma-COPD overlap, and 135 did not fit the criteria for obstructive pulmonary disease. Of the 43 who were tested for FeNO, 10 showed altered results (23.2%), and 33 showed normal results (76.7%). The FeNO measurements were significantly increased (p = 0.002) in the patients with definite and probable asthma (29.2 parts per billion) compared withn on asthmatic patients (17.5 parts per billion).These results suggested that elderly patients have a significant incidence of asthma-COPD overlap syndrome and that it is important that this syndrome be diagnosed in this population. In addition, this study showed a significant relationship between FeNO values and asthma symptoms or previous asthma diagnoses in elderly patients. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A imunocenessência e a diminuição da função pulmonar que ocorrem com o envelhecimento tornam o idoso mais vulnerável as doenças respiratórias obstrutivas crônicas. A dosagem do óxido nítrico exalado (FeNO) na avaliação do processo inflamatório da asma na criança e adulto jovem está bem sedimentado por pesquisas e, apesar de não ser invasivo, ter boa aceitabilidade e apresentar resultados imediatos tem poucos estudos em idosos. Nosso estudo tem como objetivo principal avaliar a possível contribuição do FeNO para o diagnóstico de doenças respiratórias obstrutivas em idosos através de um estudo descritivo transversal onde a amostra foi composta por 202 idosos que frequentam o ambulatório do Hospital Therezinha de Jesus em Juiz de Fora. Passaram pela avaliação de sintomas clínicos através da aplicação do modulo de Asma do teste de ISAAC modificado para o idoso e roteiro para diagnóstico de DPOC baseado nos critérios do estudo GOLD, sendo que, destes, 43 fizeram avaliação da função pulmonar (espirometria) e FeNO. Foi critério de exclusão Idosos que apresentarem Insuficiência cardíaca congestiva classe III e IV, Demência, Parkinson ou sequela de AVC, idosos em uso crônico de corticosteroides sistêmicos ou portadores de doenças que acarretam imunodeficiência, idosos que apresentem contra indicação ao uso de broncodilatadores, tabagistas ou ex-tabagistas que tenham parado de fumar há menos de 1 ano e aqueles que não concordarem em participar do estudo. Dos 202 idosos, 34 apresentaram asma (23 definitiva e 11 provável), 20 contemplaram os critérios para DPOC, 13 tiveram a sobreposição de asma + DPOC e 135 não apresentaram critérios para doença respiratória obstrutiva. Dos 43 idosos que dosaram FeNO, 10 apresentaram resultados alterados (23,2%) e 33 normais (76,7%). A média do valor de FeNO dos pacientes com asma definitiva e provável que fizeram este procedimento foi de 29,2 ppb, enquanto os não asmáticos tiveram uma média de FeNO de 17,5 ppb, com um valor de p=0,002. Os resultados do presente estudo mostram relação evidente dos níveis de FeNO com os sintomas de asma ou diagnóstico prévio de asma no paciente idoso. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Idoso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Asma | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DPOC | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Questionários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espirometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | FeNO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Elderly | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Asthma | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COPD | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Questionnaires | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spirometry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | FeNO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A dosagem do óxido nítrico exalado (FeNO) no idoso com doença pulmonar obstrutiva | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |