https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/245| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| michellesoarespereira.pdf | 4.34 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Cooperative in-home Power Line Communication: analyses based on a measurement campaign |
| Author: | Pereira, Michelle Soares |
| First Advisor: | Ribeiro, Moisés Vidal |
| Referee Member: | Sampaio Neto, Raimundo |
| Referee Member: | Cerqueira, Augusto Santiago |
| Resumo: | Este trabalho aborda a análise de protocolos de cooperação para melhorar o desempenho de sistemas powerline communication (PLC). O estudo se baseia em um conjunto de dados de canais PLC in-home. As análises discutidas abordam a capacidade teórica do canal quando protocolos amplify-and-forward (AF) e decode-and-forward (DF) são considerados. Estudos similares são realizados a respeito da taxa máxima de dados adquirida quando Hermitian − symmetric orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (HS-OFDM) juntamente com as técnicas equal gain combining (EGC), selection combining (SC) and maximal ratio combining (MRC) são considerados. Além disso, são analisadas as influências da largura de banda de freqüência e da alocação ótima e uniforme da potência de transmissão. Os resultados obtidos mostram que a distância relativa entre os nós da fonte, relay e destino impactam severamente no desempenho do sistema. Os resultados numéricos revelam uma gama de potência de transmissão ótima e de frequência em que a melhoria pode ser verificada. Tambà c m observa-se que a vantagem do protocolo DF relacionada com a do protocolo AF termina quando o erro de detecção de símbolo no relay atinge um limiar. Adicionalmente, mostra-se que as técnicas de combinação, MRC e SC apresentam resultados semelhantes. Embora MRC ofereça desempenho ligeiramente melhor, considerando a complexidade computacional, recomenda-se a técnica SC. Finalmente, uma análise de máxima taxa de dados adquirida, considerando HS-OFDM com equalização baseada nos critérios zero forcing e minimum mean square error, mostra que o primeiro oferece quase o mesmo desempenho que o último. |
| Abstract: | This work focuses on analyses of cooperative protocols to enhance the performance of in-home power line communication (PLC) systems based on a data set consisting of measurements of in-home PLC channels. The discussed analyses address theoretical channel capacity when amplify-and-forward (AF) and decode-and-forward (DF) protocols are considered. Similar investigations are performed for the maximum data rate attained by using Hermitian-symmetric orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (HS-OFDM) together with equal gain combining (EGC), selection combining (SC) and maximal ratio combining (MRC) techniques. Also, the influences of optimally and uniformly allocated transmission power and frequency bandwidth are analyzed. The attained results show that the relative distance among source, relay, and destination nodes severely impacts the system performance. Also, numerical results reveal a range of optimal transmission power and frequency bandwidth in which improvement can be verified. Moreover, it is observed that the advantage of the DF protocol related to AF one ends, when the symbol detection error achieves a threshold. Additionally, it is shown that among the combining techniques, MRC and SC present similar results with MRC offering slightly better performance, but considering computational complexity, a decision in favor of SC is recommended. Finally, a maximum data rate analysis of HS-OFDM with frequency domain equalizer based on zero forcing and minimum mean square error shows that the former scheme offers almost the same performance as the latter. |
| Keywords: | Canal PLC in-home cooperativo capacidade teórica do canal máxima taxa de dados protocolos AF e DF técnicas de combinação In-home cooperative and in-home PLC channel Theoretical channel capacity Maximum data rate AF and DF protocols Combining techniques |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Engenharia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/245 |
| Issue Date: | 29-May-2015 |