Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
taismacedodasilva.pdfPDF/A2.36 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Nara Liana Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cia, Fabiana-
dc.creator: Silva, Taís Macedo da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: Conjugal relationships are characterized by reciprocity and mutual exchanges between two people with distinct experiences and personalities. Thus, dyadic or marital adjustment, one of the most researched variables in this context, refers to the level of agreement between spouses regarding various aspects of family life. In this sense, the birth of a child is an event that can have significant implications for marital adjustment, making family support a fundamental strategy for assisting couples. The general objective of this study was to investigate marital adjustment and family support in couples with children with and without Down syndrome. A total of 46 individuals participated, including 27 women (mothers) and 19 men (fathers) of children aged between four and 12 years. Participants were divided into two groups: parents of children with Down syndrome (DS; n = 32) and parents of children with typical development (TD; n = 14). Data collection instruments included the Family System Characterization Questionnaire (QCSF), the Dyadic Adjustment Scale (EAD), and the Family Support Perception Inventory (IPSF), along with a semi-structured interview for the group of parents of children with DS. Quantitative and qualitative analyses were conducted on the results. The results showed that women bear the main responsibility for child and household care. Furthermore, marital relationships were generally described as amicable. The average dyadic adjustment score was higher for mothers in the TD group (118.7) and fathers in the DS group (116.5), while the lowest average was observed among fathers in the TD group (103). These findings indicate that most couples exhibit good levels of agreement, cohesion, satisfaction, and affection expression in both groups. Additionally, correlations between emotional family support and cohesion in the DS group were significant, showing a positive and moderate association between these variables. In the semi-structured interviews, all couples in the DS group (n = 15) assessed their marital relationships as amicable. They emphasized that their greatest agreements were related to parenting issues, while their main disagreements involved financial matters and the lack of time spent together. The lack of time with the partner was a recurring complaint throughout the interviews, suggesting that this factor deserves more attention in future studies. Finally, the importance of longitudinal studies with a larger sample size encompassing both types of families is highlighted, in order to deepen the understanding of the impact of parenting on marital adjustment and family support.
dc.description.resumo: As relações conjugais são marcadas pela reciprocidade e por trocas mútuas entre duas pessoas com vivências e personalidades distintas. Dessa forma, o ajustamento diádico ou conjugal, uma das variáveis mais investigadas nesse contexto, refere-se ao nível de concordância entre os cônjuges em relação a diversos aspectos da vida familiar. Nesse sentido, a chegada de um filho é um evento que pode gerar implicações significativas no ajustamento conjugal, tornando o suporte familiar uma estratégia fundamental de apoio aos casais. Assim, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi investigar o ajustamento conjugal e o suporte familiar em casais com filhos com e sem síndrome de Down. Participaram 46 pessoas, sendo 27 mulheres (mães) e 19 homens (pais) de filhos entre quatro e 12 anos de idade. Os participantes foram divididos em dois grupos: pais/mães de crianças com síndrome de Down (SD; n = 32) e pais/mães de crianças com desenvolvimento típico (DT; n = 14). Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizados o Questionário de Caracterização do Sistema Familiar (QCSF), a Escala de Ajustamento Diádico (EAD) e o Inventário de Percepção de Suporte Familiar (IPSF), além de uma entrevista semiestruturada para o grupo de pais de filhos com SD. Foram realizadas análises quantitativas e qualitativas dos resultados, os quais mostraram que as mulheres desempenham a principal responsabilidade pelos cuidados dos filhos e da casa. Além disso, as relações conjugais foram, em geral, descritas como amistosas. A média do ajustamento diádico foi mais elevada para as mães do grupo DT (118,7) e para os pais do grupo SD (116,5), enquanto a menor média foi observada entre os pais do grupo DT (103). Esses resultados indicam que a maioria dos casais apresenta bons níveis de consenso, coesão, satisfação e expressão de afeto em ambos os grupos. Além disso, as correlações entre o suporte familiar afetivo e a coesão no grupo SD foram significativas, apresentando uma associação positiva e moderada entre essas variáveis. Nas entrevistas semiestruturadas, todos os casais do grupo SD (n = 15) avaliaram suas relações conjugais como amistosas. Eles destacaram que as maiores concordâncias ocorrem em questões relacionadas à parentalidade, enquanto as principais divergências dizem respeito a questões financeiras e à falta de tempo para estarem juntos. A ausência de tempo dedicado ao parceiro foi uma queixa recorrente ao longo das entrevistas, sugerindo que esse fator merece maior atenção em estudos futuros. Por fim, ressalta-se a importância de estudos longitudinais com uma amostra ampliada, abrangendo ambos os tipos de famílias, a fim de aprofundar a compreensão sobre o impacto da parentalidade no ajustamento conjugal e no suporte familiar.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Relação conjugal
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Marital relationship
dc.subject: Down syndrome
dc.subject: Family
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Relação conjugal e suporte familiar: um estudo comparativo com casais com filhos com e sem síndrome de down
dc.type: Dissertação