https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/21174| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| robertaferreiraschaefer.pdf | PDF/A | 1.59 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Infecções em serviço de saúde: estudo retrospectivo |
| Author: | Schaefer, Roberta Ferreira |
| First Advisor: | Santos, Kelli Borges dos |
| Co-Advisor: | Souza, Elisa Oliveira Marsicano de |
| Referee Member: | Oliveira, Ramon Antônio |
| Referee Member: | Dutra, Hérica Silva |
| Referee Member: | Oliveira, Juliana Gomes Ramalho de |
| Resumo: | Evidências apontam que a infecção é uma das principais causas de morbimortalidade na população em hemodiálise no mundo e no Brasil. Dados epidemiológicos mostram a alta prevalência de infecção em pacientes em hemodiálise. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a ocorrência de Infecções Relacionadas à Assistência à Saúde (Iras) em um serviço de hemodiálise. Trata-se de um estudo transversal e retrospectivo com abordagem quantitativa. Dados foram coletados de prontuários dos participantes. A população foi constituída, em seu retrato (2018-2022), por 272 prontuários de pacientes. Foram incluídos no estudo os dados de todos os pacientes acima de 18 anos, cadastrados no programa de atendimento aos portadores de doença renal crônica terminal, que realizaram hemodiálise ambulatorial em um hospital de ensino do interior de Minas Gerais. Foram excluídos do estudo os prontuários de pacientes que realizaram hemodiálise em trânsito e os que realizavam diálise peritoneal, mas, por algum motivo, fizeram hemodiálise. Além disso, foram excluídos pacientes cujos prontuários físicos não foram localizados, totalizando uma população final de 255 prontuários de pacientes. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos, clínicos e laboratoriais, além de informações relacionadas ao tipo de acesso, hospitalização e óbito. Para confirmar a ocorrência de infecções, foram aplicados os critérios diagnósticos de infecção de hemodiálise segundo a Nota Técnica da Gerência de Vigilância e Monitoramento em Serviços de Saúde (GVIMS)/Gerência Geral de Tecnologia em Serviços de Saúde (GGTES)/Anvisa. Foram feitas análises descritivas e inferenciais. Testes de associação, como o qui-quadrado e o exato de Fisher, foram realizados para analisar associações entre características sociodemográficas e clínicas e os desfechos: Iras, hospitalização e óbito. Análises de regressão logística foram usadas para estudar a magnitude das associações entre variáveis independentes e os desfechos, com significância estabelecida em 5% e intervalos de confiança de 95%. Prevaleceram participantes do sexo masculino (n=143; 56,08%) e de cor branca (n=150; 58,82%). A média de idade dos participantes foi de 62,49 anos. A etiologia mais prevalente foi a doença renal diabética (n=72; 29,39%). O tipo de acesso mais frequente foi o cateter tunelizado (n= 165; 64,71%). Foi encontrada uma associação entre infecções, como Iras, pneumonia e outras infecções respiratórias, e a hospitalização. Em relação ao desfecho óbito, as variáveis estatisticamente significativas foram a faixa etária e o tipo de acesso. Houve maior prevalência de Klebsiella pneumoniae resistente a carbapenêmicos nas hemoculturas. Em conclusão, as infecções são importantes causas de hospitalização em participantes que realizam hemodiálise. Esses achados contribuem para entender as características desta população e auxiliam na definição de ações a fim de planejar a assistência à saúde visando aprimorar a qualidade e a segurança do paciente. |
| Abstract: | Evidence indicates that infection is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality among the hemodialysis population in the world and in Brazil. Epidemiological data show a high prevalence of infections in patients undergoing hemodialysis. The objective of this study is to evaluate the occurrence of healthcare-associated infections (Iras) in a hemodialysis service. It is a cross-sectional and retrospective study with a quantitative approach. Data were collected from the medical records of participants. The population consisted, in its portrait (2018-2022), of 272 patient records. The study included data from all patients over 18 years of age, registered in the care program for patients with end-stage chronic kidney disease, who underwent outpatient hemodialysis at a teaching hospital in the interior of Minas Gerais. The medical records of patients who underwent hemodialysis in transit and those who underwent peritoneal dialysis, but, for some reason, underwent hemodialysis were excluded from the study. Furthermore, patients whose physical records could not be located were excluded, totaling a final population of 255 patient records. Sociodemographic, clinical, and laboratory data were collected, as well as information related to access type, hospitalization, and death. To confirm the occurrence of infections, the diagnostic criteria for hemodialysis infection according to the Technical Note from the Health Service Surveillance and Monitoring Management/General Management of Health Service Technology/Anvisa were applied. Descriptive and inferential analyses were performed. Association tests, such as chi-square and Fisher’s exact test, were conducted to analyze associations between sociodemographic and clinical characteristics and outcomes: Iras, hospitalization, and death. Logistic regression analyses were used to study the magnitude of associations between independent variables and outcomes, with significance set at 5% and 95% confidence intervals. Most participants were male (n=143; 56.08%) and white (n=150; 58.82%). The mean age of participants was 62.49 years. The most prevalent etiology was diabetic kidney disease (n=72; 29.39%). The most frequent type of access was the tunneled catheter (n=165; 64.71%). An association was found between infections, such as healthcareassociated infections, pneumonia, and other respiratory infections, and hospitalization. Regarding the outcome of death, the statistically significant variables were age group and access type. The most frequent type of access was the tunneled catheter (n=165; 64.71%). An association was found between infections, such Iras, pneumonia, and other respiratory infections, and hospitalization. Regarding the outcome of death, the statistically significant variables were age group and access type. There was a higher prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae in blood cultures. In conclusion, infections are significant causes of hospitalization in participants undergoing hemodialysis. These findings contribute to understanding the characteristics of this population and assist in defining actions to plan healthcare services aimed at improving patient quality and safety. |
| Keywords: | Hemodiálise Infecção hospitalar Hospitalização Cateter venoso central Renal dialysis Health care associated infection Hospitalization Central venous catheters |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Enfermagem |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/21174 |
| Issue Date: | 30-Sep-2024 |