Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavobarbosadias-pdfa.pdfPDF/A634.85 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, José Amilton de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Menegat , Elizete Maria-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bezerra, Cristina Simões-
dc.creator: Dias, Gustavo Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-20-
dc.description.abstract: Family farming in Brazil forms the foundation of the country's food security. It puts food on the tables of millions, providing a healthy, high-quality diet. It is the rural sector that generates the most jobs in Brazil; cultivation practices are generally sustainable, prioritizing environmental preservation and avoiding the use of agrochemicals. To be classified as family farming, agricultural production must rely on labor and management primarily provided by members of the same family; the holding must not exceed four fiscal modules, and the majority of the family's income must be derived from the farming activity. Furthermore, for a family to participate in agricultural incentive programs, they must be registered with a municipal agency authorized to issue the CAF (National Family Farming Registry). Our research focuses on family farming in the municipality of Alto Rio Doce, Minas Gerais, aiming to highlight the challenges inherent in this agricultural activity and the difficulties faced by farmers—issues that are, in fact, structural consequences of Brazil's social development. After identifying these challenges, we consulted bibliographic references to propose measures that could improve the development of family farming in Alto Rio Doce today. Given that the outlook for family farming in the municipality is not promising, action is required to support this traditional, culturally significant, and vital sector to prevent its disappearance.
dc.description.resumo: A agricultura familiar no Brasil é a base da segurança alimentar de nosso país. Ela leva o alimento na mesa de milhões de pessoas, proporcionando uma alimentação saudável e de qualidade. É o setor rural que mais gera emprego no Brasil; geralmente é usado práticas sustentáveis no cultivo sempre buscando a preservação do meio ambiente, sem uso de agrotóxicos. A produção agrícola para ser reconhecida como agricultura familiar, o trabalho deve ser composto e gerida majoritariamente por pessoas de uma mesma família; não exceder 4 módulos fiscais e a maior parte da renda familiar ser oriunda da agricultura familiar. Além de que caso a família queira participar de políticas de incentivo agrícola, ela deve ser regularizada em um órgão municipal que possa estar emitindo a CAF (Cadastro Nacional da Agricultura Familiar). A nossa pesquisa é voltada para a agricultura familiar do município de Alto Rio Doce/MG, onde buscamos trazer à tona os desafios que perpassam na agricultura e as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos agricultores. Considerando que os problemas enfrentados por esse setor agrícola hoje são consequências estruturais da formação social brasileira. Depois de identificado esses desafios, buscamos através de referências bibliográficas medidas que poderiam ser tomadas para melhorar o desenvolvimento da agricultura familiar no município de Alto Rio Doce hoje. Pois considero que as perspectivas para a agricultura familiar do município não são as melhores, portanto é preciso que se faça algo que promova esse segmento tão tradicional, cultural e importante deste município para que não seja extinto.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject: Desafios
dc.subject: Alto Rio Doce
dc.subject: Políticas
dc.subject: Perspectivas
dc.subject: Family farming
dc.subject: Challenges
dc.subject: Policies
dc.subject: Prospects
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Agricultura familiar de Alto Rio Doce-MG: dos desafios às perspectivas futuras
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso