Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
laviniadutradesousa-pdfa.pdfPDF/A1.23 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Joseane Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Estela Saleh da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Melo, Carolina Morais Simões de-
dc.creator: Sousa, Lavínia Dutra de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-01-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to understand the aging process in capitalist society, taking into account the dynamics of exploitation and marginalization of the elderly population. Drawing on the Marxist concept of labor, it analyzes how the exploitation of the workforce throughout one’s productive life shapes the ways in which people age, resulting in different experiences of old age. The study examines the trajectory of Brazilian social policies aimed at the elderly population and scrutinizes the health care provided to aging individuals in the context of hospital admission, with an emphasis on the processes of hospitalization and dehospitalization. The methodology combines bibliographic research, documentary analysis, and personal accounts. The discussion on dehospitalization was based on an analysis of scientific publications in the Proceedings of the Brazilian Congress of Social Workers (CBAS) from 2022 and 2025. In its concluding remarks, the study emphasizes that aging in Brazil mirrors social inequalities, and that hospital care for older adults reflects the tensions between the universal right to health and the impositions of capitalist logic.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender o processo de envelhecimento na sociedade capitalista, considerando as dinâmicas de exploração e descarte da população idosa. Partindo da categoria marxista de trabalho, analisa-se como a exploração da força de trabalho ao longo da vida produtiva condiciona as formas de envelhecer, produzindo diferentes experiências de velhice. O estudo examina a trajetória das políticas sociais brasileiras voltadas à população idosa e problematizase, a atenção à saúde do sujeito que envelhece no contexto de internação hospitalar, com ênfase nos processos de hospitalização e desospitalização. A metodologia combina pesquisa bibliográfica, análise documental e relato de experiência. O debate da desospitalização foi realizado a partir da análise de produções científicas publicadas nos Anais do Congresso Brasileiro de Assistentes Sociais (CBAS) de 2022 e 2025. Nas considerações finais, o trabalho enfatiza que o envelhecimento no Brasil é um espelho das desigualdades sociais, e a atenção hospitalar à pessoa idosa reflete as tensões entre o direito universal à saúde e as imposições da lógica capitalista.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Capitalismo
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Aging
dc.subject: Capitalism
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Envelhecimento, direito à saúde e desospitalização: desafios da atenção à pessoa idosa no contexto hospitalar
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso