Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marialuysaeuzebioteodosio.pdf226.84 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Diogo Jacintho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ramos, Camila Messias-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Dionasson Altivo-
dc.creator: Teodosio, Maria Luysa Euzebio-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-06-
dc.description.abstract: Racism is a social determinant of health, and it is understood that this act disrupts different aspects of an individual's life because it produces inequalities that affect biopsychosocial well-being.OBJECTIVE: To identify and analyze how the lack of faculty representation impacts the mental health and future professional prospects of Black students. METHODOLOGY: This is a quantitative, exploratory, and descriptive study conducted in a single phase using Google Forms®, consisting of a sociodemographic questionnaire, the SRQ-20 (Self-Reporting Questionnaire), an instrument developed by the World Health Organization and used as a screening scale to assess indicators of common mental disorders (CMDs), and the Scale of Perception of Racial Representation and Academic Experience (EPRREA), an instrument developed to measure university students' perceptions of racial representation among faculty, institutional belonging, experiences of racial discrimination, and psychosocial impacts associated with the presence or absence of Black and Brown faculty members in higher education. RESULTS: The study included a sample of 30 participants, predominantly women who self-identified as Black, most of whom were young and living with low income. According to the SRQ-20, 19 of the 30 participants (63.3%) showed probable psychological distress or suspicion of common mental disorders. Based on the EPRREA results, 23 participants reported a negative perception of racial representation among faculty and felt excluded from the institutional environment. CONCLUSION: The findings highlight the importance of education that also addresses racial issues, with the aim of preparing future nursing professionals who are capable of identifying and combating institutional racism in healthcare in order to promote better conditions of care, especially regarding the mental health of patients and healthcare teams. A professional training process associated with lower levels of psychological distress and fewer traumatic experiences caused by institutional racism contributes to better academic development, greater motivation, and encourages a return to the academic teaching environment.
dc.description.resumo: O racismo é um determinante social de saúde, entende-se que esse ato perturba os diferentes âmbitos da vida do indivíduo pois produz desigualdades que afetam o bem-estar biopsicossocial. OBJETIVO: Identificar e analisar de que forma a falta de representatividade docente impacta na saúde mental e no futuro profissional dos estudantes negros. METODOLOGIA: Trata- se de um estudo quantitativo, de caráter exploratório e descritivo, o estudo foi conduzido em etapa única construído por via Google Forms® composto por um questionário sociodemográfico, pelo Teste SQR20 - Self Reportt Qestionnarie instrumento desenvolvido pela Organização Mundial de Saúde, sendo uma escala de rastreio utilizada para avaliar indicadores de transtornos mentais comuns (TMC) e, pela Escala de Percepção sobre representatividade racial e experiência acadêmica (EPRREA) instrumento construído para mensurar percepções de estudantes universitários acerca da representatividade racial na docência, do pertencimento institucional, de experiências de discriminação racial e de impactos psicossociais associados à presença ou ausência de docentes pretos(as) e pardos(as) no ensino superior. RESULTADOS: Este estudo obteve uma amostra de 30 participantes, composto majoritariamente por mulheres que se autodeclaram pretas, em sua maioria jovens e que vivem com baixa renda. Observou-se através do Teste SQR20 que 19 dos 30 participantes (63,3%), estão com provável sofrimento psíquico ou suspeita de transtornos mentais comuns e, em resultado da escala EPRREA, 23 participantes têm uma percepção negativa em relação à representatividade racial na docência e se sentem excluídos do ambiente institucional. CONCLUSÃO: Compreende-se a importância de uma formação pautada também nas questões raciais com o propósito de formar futuros profissionais de enfermagem capacitados a identificar e lutar contra o racismo institucional na saúde a fim de promover melhores condições de cuidado principalmente da saúde mental aos pacientes e sua equipe. Um processo de formação de profissionais com menores índices de sofrimento psíquico e que passem por menos eventos traumáticos causados pelo racismo institucional, corrobora para um melhor desenvolvimento acadêmico e com maior motivação, impulsionando o retorno para o ambiente da docência.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Branquitude
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Estudantes negros
dc.subject: Racismo institucional
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Whiteness
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Black students
dc.subject: Institutiona lracism
dc.subject: Higher education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Branquitude docente: impactos na saúde mental dos estudantes negros
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso