Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joaogonçalodasilvajunior.pdf3.41 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barboza Filho, Rubem-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Rodrigo Chaves de Mello Rodrigues de-
dc.creator: Silva Júnior, João Gonçalo da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-15-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation, developed within the scope of the Professional Master’s Degree in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) at CAEd/UFJF, investigated the causes of student non-permanence in Youth and Adult Education (EJA) at the Antônio Conselheiro State School. The identified management problem concerns the high dropout rates in the night shift, which demands the improvement of school procedures to ensure students' right to education. The general objective is to investigate the causes of school dropout at the aforementioned institution, aiming for a better understanding of the motives and the possibilities for management intervention to promote the permanence of EJA students. Among the specific objectives, this study aims to: i) describe youth and adult education at the Antônio Conselheiro State School, focusing on dropout rates; ii) analyze the reasons leading to non-permanence and the profile of students with the highest evasion rates; iii) propose an action plan to mitigate withdrawal percentages in this educational modality. The theoretical framework is anchored in the concepts of school evasion and dropout (INEP), in the analysis of schooling and de-schooling processes postulated by Peregrino, Haddad, and Di Pierro, and in the principles of equity and democratization of education proposed by Dewey, López, Dubet, Arroyo, and Leite. Methodologically, the research adopted a qualitative approach, utilizing documentary research—including SIMADE reports and Class Council Minutes—as well as questionnaires and semi-structured interviews with managers, teachers, and students. The research results demonstrated that nonpermanence in Youth and Adult Education is associated with a set of intra-school and extra-school factors, notably students' working conditions, fatigue resulting from work shifts, and the fragility of pedagogical practices loosely articulated with the specificities of the modality. The proposed Educational Action Plan (PAE) presents strategies aimed at reorganizing school practices, strengthening pedagogical monitoring, and expanding the bond between students and the school, contributing to the reduction of dropout rates in this modality.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do CAEd/UFJF, investigou as causas da não permanência dos estudantes da Educação de Jovens e Adultos na Escola Estadual Antônio Conselheiro. O problema de gestão identificado, objeto deste estudo, refere-se aos elevados índices de abandono no turno noturno desta escola. Como objetivo geral buscou-se investigar as causas do abandono na referida instituição (Escola Estadual Antônio Conselheiro), visando a uma melhor compreensão dos motivos e as possibilidades de atuação da gestão para promover a permanência dos estudantes da EJA. Dentre os objetivos específicos, pretende-se: i) descrever a educação de jovens e adultos na Escola Estadual Antônio Conselheiro, em especial o abandono. ii) analisar as razões que levam à não permanência na escola e o perfil de estudantes que mais evadem. iii) propor um plano de ação que possa mitigar os percentuais de desistência na modalidade. A fundamentação teórica ancora-se nos conceitos de evasão e abandono (INEP), nas análises dos processos de escolarização e desescolarização postulados por Peregrino, Haddad, Di Pierro e nos princípios de equidade e democratização da educação propostos por Dewey, López, Dubet, Arroyo e Leite. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa adotou caráter qualitativo, utilizando como instrumentos a pesquisa documental, incluindo relatórios do SIMADE e Atas de Conselho de Classe, além de questionários e entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores, docentes e educandos. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que a não permanência na Educação de Jovens e Adultos está associada a um conjunto de fatores intraescolares e extraescolares, com destaque para as condições de trabalho dos estudantes, o cansaço decorrente das jornadas laborais e a fragilidade de práticas pedagógicas pouco articuladas às especificidades deste segmento. O Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) proposto apresenta estratégias voltadas à reorganização das práticas escolares, ao fortalecimento do acompanhamento pedagógico e à ampliação do vínculo dos estudantes com a escola, contribuindo para a redução dos índices de abandono na modalidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.subject: Abandono
dc.subject: Evasão
dc.subject: Permanência
dc.subject: Plano de Ação Educacional
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Noites de abandono: desafios da não permanência em uma escola da região leste de Belo Horizonte MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação