| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Clara Mockdece | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carbinatto, Michele Viviene | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bento-Soares, Daniela | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Toledo, Heglison Custódio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mourão, Ludmila Nunes | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Costa, Maria Luísa Ávila da | - |
| dc.creator | Correa, Cláudia Xavier | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral dissertation, which is both qualitative and quantitative in nature, is organized according to the Scandinavian model as a mosaic of seven articles that integrate theoretical essays, a systematic review, and field research. Its subject of study is Gymnastics for All (GfA), and its general objective is to investigate GfA as an analytical and propositional framework aimed at the humanization of Society 5.0, examining how the aforementioned 5 F’s operate as ethical filters and mechanisms of resistance within a figuration in motion in the face of the challenges of virtualization in a new civilizational landscape marked by the integration of the physical and the digital. The main theoretical framework employed includes Norbert
Elias’s framework, specifically the concepts of civilizing processes and figurations. Article 1,
“Society 5.0 and Gymnastics for All: A Systematic Review,” mapped the literature and identified scientific convergences between the pillars of Society 5.0 and the 5 F’s of GPT. Article 2,
“Toward Gymnastics 5.0: Innovation and Inclusion in the Super-Intelligent Society,” examined how GPT can serve as an analytical and propositional model to guide and humanize the centrality of the human being and the quality of social interactions within the technological project of Society 5.0. It thus proposed the theoretical concept of “Gymnastics 5.0.” Article 3,
“Gymnastics for All as a Social Phenomenon: Collective Intelligence, Networked Society, and the Paradoxes of Transparency in Society 5.0,” aimed to understand how GPT, as a collective physical practice, is reconfigured by the logics of cooperation, power, and surveillance in digital culture, showing that GPT operates as a figuration in motion that negotiates gestures and rituals, balancing the potential of collective intelligence with the risks of surveillance and the disciplining of bodies. Article 4, “Norbert Elias in Society 5.0: The Place of Gymnastics for All in the New Civilizational Landscape,” applied Norbert Elias’s central concepts (the civilizing process and figurations) to analyze the practice of GPT and its reconfiguration in the Digital
Age, noting that the discipline negotiates its humanistic values with the pressures of Society
5.0. Article 5, “Society 5.0 and Gymnastics for All: Resistance and Reinvention?” examined and explored the institutional perspective on Gymnastics for All in Society 5.0 through the lens of the president of the Gymnastics for All Committee of the International Gymnastics
Federation (FIG), analyzing the relationship between the discipline’s principles and current technological and social demands. Article 6, “The Living Fabric of Gymnastics for All:
Processes and Figurations in the Light of Norbert Elias,” analyzed—from the perspective of the CBG manager and group coordinators—how the fundamental principles of Gymnastics for
All engage with the challenges and tensions of virtualization, using Elias’s theory to uncover the meanings behind these discourses. Article 7, “Perceptions of Gymnastics for All
Practitioners Regarding the Use of Digital Technologies,” sought to understand the perceptions of GPT practitioners regarding the use and future of digital technologies in the sport, investigating the tensions between technical innovation and the preservation of the humanizing essence of the practice. The findings of these seven articles revealed that, while Society 5.0 heralds human-centeredness as a future promise, “Gymnastics for All” already embodies it in the present through its webs of interdependence and affection. The methodological procedures were structured along complementary lines, beginning with a systematic literature review following the PRISMA protocol guidelines in the Scopus, Scielo, and Periódicos Capes databases. The empirical validation phase involved a mixed-methods approach, comprising a global case study featuring an interview with the Chair of the GPT Committee of the
International Gymnastics Federation (FIG), seventeen semi-structured interviews via Google
Meet with the manager of the Brazilian Gymnastics Confederation (CBG) and 16 coordinators from all regions of Brazil, as well as the administration of electronic questionnaires to ninetyseven Brazilian gymnasts aged 18 to 86 years. Qualitative data were analyzed using Bardin’s content analysis , while quantitative data underwent descriptive statistical analysis using Jamovi software. The results revealed that GPT is a physical practice capable of giving substance to
Society 5.0’s promise of “human-centeredness,” functioning as a critical mechanism in which technology serves integral human development. The participants’ voices highlighted the existence of an “irreducible sensory core”—touch, gaze, and synchronized breathing—that technology cannot replicate, positioning the modality as a practice of resistance against the neoliberal logic of cold performance and the disciplining of bodies. In conclusion, this study reinforces the idea that GPT already embodies in the present the human-centeredness that the future seeks to build, acting as a cutting-edge social technology. The thesis concludes by reaffirming that technology should serve as a pedagogical support and a driver of expansion, but that in-person encounters and human warmth remain the ultimate and non-negotiable criteria for any technological advancement aimed at celebrating our shared humanity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado, de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa está organizada no modelo escandinavo como um mosaico de sete artigos que integram ensaios teóricos, revisão sistemática e pesquisas de campo. Tem como objeto de estudo a Ginástica para Todos (GPT) e por objetivo geral investigar a GPT como um referencial analítico e propositivo voltado à humanização da Sociedade 5.0, examinando de que maneira os referidos 5 F’s operam como filtros éticos e mecanismos de resistência dentro de uma figuração em movimento diante dos desafios da virtualização em um novo panorama civilizatório marcado pela integração entre o físico e o digital. A principal referência teórica mobilizada inclue o arcabouço de Norbert Elias, especificamente os conceitos de processos civilizadores e figurações. O Artigo 1, Society 5.0 and Gymnastics for All: a systematic review, Mapeou a literatura e encontrou convergências científicas entre os pilares da Sociedade 5.0 e os 5F’s da GPT. O Artigo 2, Por uma Ginástica
5.0: inovação e inclusão na sociedade superinteligente, examinou de que modo a GPT, pode servir como modelo analítico e propositivo para orientar e humanizar a centralidade do ser humano e a qualidade das interações sociais no projeto tecnológico da Sociedade 5.0. Propôs assim o conceito teórico de “Ginástica 5.0”. O Artigo 3, Ginástica para Todos como fenômeno social: inteligência coletiva, sociedade em rede e os paradoxos da transparência na Sociedade
5.0, objetivou compreender de que modo a GPT, enquanto prática corporal coletiva, é reconfigurada pelas lógicas de cooperação, poder e vigilância na cultura digital, mostrando que a GPT opera como uma figuração em movimento que negocia gestos e ritos, equilibrando o potencial da inteligência coletiva com os riscos de vigilância e disciplinarização dos corpos. O
Artigo 4, Norbert Elias na Sociedade 5.0: o lugar da Ginástica para Todos no novo panorama civilizatório, aplicou os conceitos centrais de Norbert Elias (processo civilizador e figurações) para analisar a prática da GPT e sua reconfiguração na Era Digital, observando que a modalidade negocia seus valores humanísticos com as pressões da Sociedade 5.0. O Artigo 5,
Sociedade 5.0 e Ginástica para Todos: resistência e reinvenção?examinou e explorou a visão institucional da GPT na Sociedade 5.0 através da lente do presidente do Comitê de GPT da
Federação Internacional de Ginástica (FIG), analisando a articulação entre os princípios da modalidade e as demandas tecnológicas e sociais atuais. O Artigo 6, A trama viva da Ginástica para Todos: processos e figurações à luz de Norbert Elias, analisou, sob a perspectiva da gestora da CBG e de coordenadores de grupos, de que maneira os princípios fundamentais da
GPT dialogam com os desafios e as tensões da virtualização, utilizando a teoria de Elias para desvelar os sentidos desses discursos. O Artigo 7, As percepções de praticantes de Ginástica para Todos sobre o uso das tecnologias digitais, buscou compreender as percepções de praticantes de GPT sobre o uso e o futuro das tecnologias digitais na modalidade, investigando as tensões entre a inovação técnica e a preservação da essência humanizadora da prática. As peças destes 7 artigos revelaram que, enquanto a Sociedade 5.0 anuncia a centralidade humana como uma promessa futura, a GPT já a materializa no presente através de suas teias de interdependência e afeto. Os procedimentos metodológicos foram estruturados em frentes complementares, iniciando com uma revisão sistemática da literatura sob as diretrizes do protocolo PRISMA nas bases Scopus, Scielo e Periódicos Capes. A fase de validação empírica envolveu uma abordagem de métodos mistos, compreendendo um estudo de caso global com entrevista ao Presidente do Comitê de GPT da Federação Internacional de Ginástica (FIG), dezessete entrevistas semiestruturadas via Google Meet com a gestora da Confederação
Brasileira de Ginástica (CBG) e 16 coordenadores de todas as regiões do Brasil, além da aplicação de formulários eletrônicos com noventa e sete praticantes brasileiros com idades entre
18 e 86 anos. O tratamento de dados qualitativos seguiu a análise de conteúdo de Bardin, enquanto os dados quantitativos foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva no software
Jamovi. Os resultados revelaram que a GPT é uma prática corporal capaz de conferir substância à promessa de “centralidade humana” da Sociedade 5.0, funcionando como um dispositivo crítico onde a tecnologia serve ao desenvolvimento humano integral. Emergiu das vozes dos participantes a existência de um “núcleo sensorial irredutível” — o toque, o olhar e a respiração sincronizada — que a tecnologia não consegue replicar, posicionando a modalidade como uma prática de resistência contra a lógica neoliberal de performance fria e a disciplinarização dos corpos. Em conclusão, o trabalho consolida a ideia de que a GPT já materializa no presente a centralidade humana que o futuro tenta construir, atuando como uma tecnologia social de vanguarda. A tese encerra-se reafirmando que a tecnologia deve atuar como suporte pedagógico e motor de expansão, mas que o encontro presencial e o calor humano permanecem como os critérios últimos e inegociáveis de qualquer avanço tecnológico voltado à celebração da humanidade compartilhada. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ginástica para todos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociedade 5.0 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 5f’s | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Norbert Elias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tecnologias digitais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gymnastics for all | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Society 5.0 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital technologies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Sociedade 5.0 e Ginástica para Todos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |