Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
joaopaulomendesandrade.pdf1.47 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daibert Júnior, Robert-
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Ana Paula Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Schleumer, Fabiana-
dc.creator: Andrade, João Paulo Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-04-
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes calundus in colonial Brazil as ritual systems of healing, divination, and spiritual mediation, proposing an interpretation that distances them from interpretations of deviation from Catholic orthodoxy, diffuse syncretism, or cultural miscegenation. Based on the notion of cyclical time and the Bantu worldview of West Central Africa, the study interprets these practices as devices for articulating the material and ancestral worlds, inserted in contexts of violence, displacement, and cultural recomposition in the African diaspora. Methodologically, the work combines a critical review of historiography, theoretical debate on Afrocentrism and creolization, and analysis of inquisitorial sources from the 17th and 18th centuries. The research demonstrates the recurrence of Central African ritual repertoires, associated with processes of recomposition and strategic incorporation of Catholic elements, which vary according to time and place. It concludes that calundus could consist of flexible practices structured according to their own logic, marked by adaptation, symbolic negotiation, and ritual continuity in the colonial context.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisa os calundus no Brasil colonial como sistemas rituais de cura, adivinhação e mediação espiritual, propondo uma leitura que os afasta das interpretações de desvio de ortodoxia católica, sincretismo difuso ou miscigenação cultural. A partir da noção de tempo cíclico e da cosmovisão banto da África Centro Ocidental, o estudo interpreta essas práticas como dispositivos de articulação entre mundo material e ancestral, inseridos em contextos de violência, deslocamento e recomposição cultural na diáspora africana. Metodologicamente, o trabalho combina revisão crítica da historiografia, debate teórico sobre afrocentrismo e crioulização e análise de fontes inquisitoriais dos séculos XVII e XVIII. A pesquisa demonstra a recorrência de repertórios rituais centro-africanos, associados a processos de recomposição e incorporação estratégica de elementos católicos, variáveis conforme tempo e lugar. Concluindo-se que os calundus poderiam se constituir de práticas flexíveis e estruturadas a partir de lógicas próprias, marcadas por adaptação, negociação simbólica e continuidade ritual no contexto colonial.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Calundus
dc.subject: Afrocentrismo
dc.subject: Crioulização
dc.subject: Pêndulo
dc.subject: Povos bantos
dc.subject: Afrocentrism
dc.subject: Creolization
dc.subject: Pendulum
dc.subject: Bantu peoples
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: Os rituais religiosos dos Calundus coloniais em meio a crioulização e o afrocentrismo: estudos de caso no Brasil colonial (séculos XVII e XVIII)
dc.type: Dissertação