https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20996| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| annecamillecavalcantedossantos.pdf | PDF/A | 1.53 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Title: | Avaliação do conhecimento de gestantes sobre a incontinência urinária na gestação: um estudo observacional transversal |
| Author: | Santos, Anne Camille Cavalcante dos Rocha, Rinara Maria Fonseca da |
| First Advisor: | Arruda, Guilherme Tavares de |
| Referee Member: | Moraes, Íbis Ariana Peña de |
| Referee Member: | Rafael, Geovanna Cândido |
| Resumo: | Objetivo: Avaliar o conhecimento de gestantes sobre a incontinência urinária (IU) e sua associação com características sociodemográficas, obstétricas, clínicas e sintomas do trato urinário inferior. Método: Estudo observacional, transversal e quantitativo, realizado com 50 gestantes atendidas em Estratégias Saúde da Família (ESF’S) e clínicas de pilates de um município do Sudeste do Brasil. O conhecimento sobre IU foi avaliado pela escala Pregnant Women's Assessment of Knowledge, Attitude and Practice related to Urinary Incontinence (KAP-IU), e os sintomas urinários pela subescala Urinary Distress Inventory (UDI-6). Resultados: Participaram do estudo 50 gestantes, das quais 68% apresentaram conhecimento adequado sobre a IU e todas demonstraram atitudes adequadas. O aumento da frequência urinária foi o sintoma mais frequente. Não houve associação estatisticamente significativa entre o conhecimento e as variáveis investigadas. Conclusão: Os achados reforçam a importância da educação em saúde no pré-natal, da atuação do fisioterapeuta na Atenção Primária à Saúde e de estudos com amostras maiores. |
| Abstract: | Objective: To evaluate pregnant woman knowledge of urinary incontinence (UI) and its association with sociodemographic, obstetric, clinical characteristics, and lower urinary tract symptoms. Method: This was an observational, cross-sectional, quantitative study conducted with 50 pregnant woman receiving care at Family Health Strategy (FHS) units and Pilates clinics in a municipality in Southeastern Brazil. Knowledge of UI was assessed using the Pregnant Women's Assessment of Knowledge, Attitude and Practice related to Urinary Incontinence (KAP-IU) scale, and urinary symptoms were evaluated using the Urinary Distress Inventory (UDI-6) subscale. Results: Fifty pregnant woman participated in the study, of whom 68% demonstrated adequate knowledge of UI, and all participants showed adequate attitudes toward the condition. Increased urinary frequency was the most frequently reported symptom. No statistically significant association was found between knowledge of UI and the investigated variables. Conclusion: The findings reinforce the importance of health education during prenatal care, the role of physical therapists in Primary Health Care, and the need for further studies with larger sample sizes. |
| Keywords: | Incontinência urinária Gestantes Conhecimento Educação em saúde Urinary incontinence Pregnant woman Knowledge Health education |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
| Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20996 |
| Issue Date: | 17-Jul-2026 |