https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20872| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| kaleblopesdutra.pdf | PDF/A | 1.65 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Title: | Desigualdades regionais na estrutura produtiva brasileira: evidências sistêmicas contrafactuais |
| Author: | Dutra, Kaleb Lopes |
| First Advisor: | Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro |
| Referee Member: | Silveira, Douglas Sad |
| Referee Member: | Arcanjo, Gabriel Marcos |
| Resumo: | Este estudo analisa as assimetrias regionais e intrarregionais do desenvolvimento econômico brasileiro com base na matriz inter-regional de insumo-produto para o ano de 2015. Por meio de uma abordagem contrafactual sistêmica, foram construídos cenários que evidenciam a concentração de setores produtivos mais dinâmicos, especialmente os industriais e de serviços complexos, em determinados estados. Em contrapartida, diversas unidades federativas mantêm estruturas menos diversificadas, com forte presença de atividades primário- exportadoras. Em algumas regiões, observa-se a adoção de políticas públicas voltadas à diversificação produtiva; no entanto, sua efetividade tende a ser limitada quando desconsideram as especificidades locais e permanecem vulneráveis a condicionantes endógenos. Os resultados mostram ainda que, em certos cenários, o consumo das famílias e as exportações têm papel central na configuração das desigualdades, atuando como elementos que reforçam padrões territoriais já estabelecidos. Torna-se evidente que essas disparidades não se restringem à tradicional oposição entre Norte e Sul, mas também se manifestam dentro das próprias regiões. Diante disso, o fortalecimento de uma estrutura produtiva local, articulada e sensível às características territoriais, mostra-se fundamental. A elevada dependência de setores únicos, sobretudo aqueles sujeitos a choques externos, como os primários, revelam fragilidades e reforça a necessidade de estratégias voltadas à diversificação e à consolidação de interdependências nas cadeias produtivas, tanto em escala regional quanto nacional. |
| Abstract: | This study analyzes regional and intraregional asymmetries in Brazilian economic development based on the interregional input-output matrix. Using a systemic counterfactual approach, scenarios were constructed that highlight the concentration of more dynamic productive sectors, especially industrial and complex services, in certain states. In contrast, several federal units maintain less diversified structures, with a strong presence of primary export activities. In some regions, public policies aimed at productive diversification have been adopted; however, their effectiveness tends to be limited when they disregard local specificities and remain vulnerable to endogenous constraints. The results also show that, in certain scenarios, household consumption and exports play a central role in shaping inequalities, acting as elements that reinforce already established territorial patterns. It is clear that these disparities are not limited to the traditional opposition between North and South, but also manifest themselves within the regions themselves. In view of this, strengthening a local productive structure that is coordinated and sensitive to territorial characteristics is essential. High dependence on single sectors, especially those subject to external shocks, such as primary sectors, reveals weaknesses and reinforces the need for strategies aimed at diversification and consolidation of interdependencies in production chains, both at the regional and national levels. This study analyzes regional and intraregional asymmetries in Brazilian economic development based on the interregional input-output matrix. Using a systemic counterfactual approach, scenarios were constructed that highlight the concentration of more dynamic productive sectors, especially industrial and complex services, in certain states. In contrast, several federal units maintain less diversified structures, with a strong presence of primary export activities. In some regions, public policies aimed at productive diversification have been adopted; however, their effectiveness tends to be limited when they disregard local specificities and remain vulnerable to endogenous constraints. The results also show that, in certain scenarios, household consumption and exports play a central role in shaping inequalities, acting as elements that reinforce already established territorial patterns. It is clear that these disparities are not limited to the traditional opposition between North and South, but also manifest themselves within the regions themselves. In view of this, strengthening a local productive structure that is coordinated and sensitive to territorial characteristics is essential. High dependence on single sectors, especially those subject to external shocks, such as primary sectors, reveals weaknesses and reinforces the need for strategies aimed at diversification and consolidation of interdependencies in production chains, both at the regional and national levels. |
| Keywords: | Desigualdades regionais Heterogeneidade intrarregional Decomposição espacial Matriz inter-regional de insumo-produto Análise contrafactual Brasil Regional inequalities Intrarregional heterogeneity Spatial decomposition Interregional input-output matrix Counterfactual analysis Brazil |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20872 |
| Issue Date: | 10-Apr-2026 |