| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Jader Janer Moreira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santiago, Mylene Cristina | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lopes, Ana Lúcia Adriana Costa e | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Gomes, Cláudia da Costa Guimarães | - |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Torres, Maria Carmen Euler | - |
| dc.creator | Ribas, Nádia de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, there has been increasing access to research, information, and training on autism or, as defined in the DSM-5 and ICD-11, Autism Spectrum Disorder
(ASD). Books, blogs, and social media platforms have proliferated, and various actors have positioned themselves as protagonists—most notably family members and researchers in the fields of health and education. However, what about the voices of autistic individuals themselves? What do they say about their own unique experiences, which are often overlooked by family members and specialists? In this thesis, we seek to foreground these voices, testimonies, and narratives, grounded in the framework of historical-cultural theory as developed by L. S. Vygotsky (1896–1934), A. R. Luria
(1902–1977), and A. N. Leontiev (1903–1979). This research was developed through the articulation of these scholars’ theoretical framework with the lived experiences of the interviewees. These studies share a common perspective that emphasizes social, cultural, and historical relations in human development, particularly regarding language. A qualitative methodology supports the analysis of testimonies and narratives from autistic youth, interwoven with the author’s own lived experiences and theoretical perspectives. We believe that prioritizing the voices and agency of autistic individuals can assist professionals who conduct research on the subject or work directly with this population. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, temos tido acesso, cada vez mais, a estudos, informações e formações sobre o que é o autismo ou, como convencionado pela Medicina no DSM
5 e na CID 11, Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Livros, blogs, páginas nas redes sociais se expandem e diversos atores se colocam como protagonistas: em especial, familiares e pesquisadores das áreas da saúde e educação. Entretanto, e as vozes dos próprios autistas? O que eles dizem das suas vivências que são únicas e, muitas vezes, não ouvidas pelos familiares e especialistas? Propomos, nesta tese, trazer essas vozes, relatos e narrativas, sob o referencial da teoria histórico-cultural, tendo, entre seus elaboradores, os autores L. S Vigotski (1896-1934), A. Luria (1902-1977) e A. Leontiev (1903-1979), considerando que vivemos e construímos esta pesquisa com base no arcabouço teórico desses estudiosos em articulação com as vivências dos entrevistados. Em comum, esses estudos apresentam uma teoria que privilegia as relações sociais, culturais e históricas no desenvolvimento humano como um todo, especialmente da linguagem. A metodologia qualitativa nos subsidia para ouvirmos esses relatos e narrativas de jovens autistas, entrelaçados com a própria narrativa das vivências da autora e com as perspectivas teóricas. Acreditamos, assim, que privilegiar a voz e o protagonismo de quem é autista pode auxiliar os profissionais que formulam teses sobre o tema e que atuam com eles. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vivências | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria histórico-cultural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relatos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Testimonies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lived experiences | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Historical-cultural theory | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “Eu sou estranho”: relatos de jovens autistas a uma professora | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |