Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leonydepauladasilva.pdf8.11 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Winques, Kérley-
dc.contributor.referee1: Borges Júnior, Eli-
dc.contributor.referee: 2d'Andréa, Carlos Frederico de Brito-
dc.creator: Paula, Leony de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: The platformization of the web has produced a reconfiguration of advertising, which quickly became digital and began to generate significant repercussions for the organization of work within the field. In the context of big tech companies, advertising has ceased to function solely as a means of promoting consumption and has also become a central product of platform capitalism, as it constitutes the main sources of revenue for these corporations. In this scenario, advertising on digital platforms through sponsored ads has come to demand new functions within the advertising field. This process has led to the emergence of paid traffic managers, professionals responsible for the programming, optimization, and management of these advertisements, as well as to reconfigurations in the knowledge, demands, and roles of these workers and of advertising agencies themselves. Within this context, this research aims to analyze how the platformization of advertising, materialized in the operations of Meta/Facebook, shapes professional practices, rationalities, and forms of work organization in the advertising field, based on an examination of paid traffic management on the Meta Ads platform. The study also seeks to understand the forms of agency and imaginaries constructed by paid traffic workers in relation to Meta’s governance, as well as the reconfigurations triggered within the advertising field more broadly. Considering digital platforms as spaces marked by the opacity of information regarding their functioning, the research adopts a technographic approach (Bucher, 2018), drawing on the analysis of the Meta Ads platform, Meta’s institutional website, and the Meta Blueprint professional training and certification platform. In parallel, in-depth interviews (Gil, 2008; Bauer & Gaskell, 2002) were conducted with eight paid traffic professionals. The study therefore adopts a qualitative approach. As a result, it proposes a map of Meta’s advertising infrastructure, which demonstrates how the platformization of advertising operated by the corporation reconfigures the dynamics and relationships among the different agents in the advertising field. The findings further indicate that, despite the infrastructural power exercised by Meta, forms of agency, negotiation, and everyday tactics mobilized by professionals persist in their work.
dc.description.resumo: A plataformização da web produziu uma reconfiguração para a atividade publicitária, que rapidamente se digitalizou e passou a gerar repercussões nas formas de organização do trabalho no campo. No contexto das big techs, a publicidade deixou de ser apenas um meio de promoção do consumo e passou a constituir também um produto importante do capitalismo de plataforma ao se tornar a principal fonte de receita dessas corporações. Nesse cenário, a publicidade em plataformas digitais, por meio de anúncios patrocinados, passou a demandar novas funções no campo publicitário. Esse movimento resultou no surgimento dos gestores de tráfego pago, profissionais responsáveis pela programação, otimização e gerenciamento desses anúncios, bem como em reconfigurações nos saberes, nas demandas e nas atribuições desses trabalhadores e das próprias agências de publicidade. A partir desse contexto, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar de que maneira a plataformização da publicidade, materializada nas operações da Meta/Facebook, molda práticas profissionais, racionalidades e formas de organização do trabalho no campo publicitário, a partir do exame do trabalho de gestão de tráfego pago na plataforma Meta Ads. Busca-se, ainda, compreender os agenciamentos e os imaginários construídos por esses trabalhadores diante da governança da Meta, assim como as reconfigurações desencadeadas no campo publicitário. Considerando as plataformas digitais como espaços marcados pela opacidade de informações sobre seu funcionamento, a pesquisa adota uma abordagem tecnográfica (Bucher, 2018), mobilizada a partir da análise da plataforma Meta Ads, do site institucional da empresa Meta e da plataforma de cursos e certificação profissional Meta Blueprint. Em paralelo, são realizadas entrevistas em profundidade (Gil, 2008; Bauer; Gaskell, 2002) com oito profissionais de tráfego pago. A pesquisa, portanto, adota um viés qualitativo. Como resultado, propõe um mapa da infraestrutura publicitária da Meta, que sugere como a plataformização da publicidade operada pela big tech reconfigura as dinâmicas e relações entre os diferentes agentes do campo publicitário. Os achados indicam, ainda, que, apesar do poder infraestrutural exercido pela Meta, persistem formas de agenciamento, negociação e táticas cotidianas mobilizadas pelos profissionais em seu trabalho.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Trabalho publicitário
dc.subject: Publicidade digital
dc.subject: Plataformização da publicidade
dc.subject: Anúncios patrocinados
dc.subject: Meta platforms
dc.subject: Advertising labor
dc.subject: Digital advertising
dc.subject: Platformization of advertising
dc.subject: Sponsored ads
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Plataformização da publicidade: agenciamentos e imaginários no trabalho de gestão de tráfego pago na plataforma Meta Ads
dc.type: Dissertação