Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
analucreciadutradesouza.pdfPDF/A1.88 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feres, Flávia Lúcia Chein-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Procópio, Igor Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Freguglia, Ricardo da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Furtado, Isabela Brandão-
dc.creator: Souza, Ana Lucrécia Dutra de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-11-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the causal impact of extreme hydrological events (flash floods, waterlogging, and floods) on child health in Brazil, focusing on children aged 0 to 2 years and infectious gastrointestinal diseases. The research contributes by using underexplored outpatient data and models suited to the characteristics of disaster events, covering the entire Brazilian territory. Data from the Digital Atlas of Disasters, the Outpatient Information System (SIA), and the Hospital Information System (SIH) are used for 731 municipalities between 2012 and 2024. The empirical strategy employs a difference-in-differences model with staggered and non-absorbing treatment (Chaisemartin e D’Haultefœuille (2024)). The results indicate no significant effects on outpatient visits, but show an increase in hospital admissions in the first and second quarters after the events. A sex-disaggregated analysis reveals a stronger impact among girls. The findings suggest that hydrological disasters amplify preexisting vulnerabilities and highlight the need to strengthen Primary Health Care.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga o impacto causal de eventos hidrológicos extremos (enxurradas, alagamentos e inundações) sobre a saúde infantil no Brasil, com foco em crianças de 0 a 2 anos e em doenças infecciosas gastrointestinais. A pesquisa contribui ao utilizar dados ambulatoriais pouco explorados e modelos adequados às características dos desastres, abrangendo todo o território brasileiro. Utilizam-se dados do Atlas Digital de Desastres, do Sistema de Informações Ambulatoriais (SIA) e do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares (SIH) para 731 municípios entre 2012 e 2024. A estratégia empírica emprega um modelo de diferenças-em-diferenças com tratamento escalonado e não absorvente (Chaisemartin e D’Haultefœuille (2024)). Os resultados indicam ausência de efeitos significativos nos atendimentos ambulatoriais, mas aumento das internações hospitalares no primeiro e segundo trimestres após os eventos. A análise por sexo mostra maior impacto entre meninas. Conclui-se que desastres hidrológicos ampliam vulnerabilidades e reforçam a necessidade de fortalecer a Atenção Primária.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Eventos hidrológicos
dc.subject: Saúde infantil
dc.subject: Doenças infecciosas
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade social
dc.subject: Hydrological events
dc.subject: Child health
dc.subject: Infectious diseases
dc.subject: SUS (Unified Health System)
dc.subject: Social vulnerability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Eventos hidrológicos extremos e saúde infantil no Brasil: evidências dos sistemas ambulatorial e hospitalar
dc.type: Dissertação