Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
matheusrossipaiva.pdf1.61 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barcellos, Marcília Elis-
dc.creator: Paiva, Matheus Rossi-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-06-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate the challenges faced by the school in implementing innovative teaching practices, considering possible resistance from teachers and difficulties in adapting to the full-time model, as well as analysing how these factors affect learning and the role of school management in building a more meaningful proposal for students. Thus, the research seeks to answer the following question: How can school management assist in promoting pedagogical innovation in Full-Time secondary School (EMTI) in a school in the Zona da Mata region of Minas Gerais? To this end, the study's main objective is to identify the factors that hinder the adoption of innovative practices and propose strategies for their implementation, strengthening the EMTI educational model. Consequently, the specific objectives of the research aim (a) to describe the essential principles present in the EMTI pedagogical model, according to the guiding documents of this policy, provided by the State Department of Education of Minas Gerais (SEE-MG); (b) analyse the school’s pedagogical practices and their alignment with the proposed model; and (c) develop an Educational Action Plan to encourage pedagogical innovation in the school. The theoretical framework of the research is structured around two main axes: integral education and pedagogical innovation, from the perspective of authors such as Cavaliere (2010), Gadotti (2009), Carbonell (2002), and Lima, Cavalcanti, and Mota (2020), among others. The methodological design is configured as a case study with a qualitative approach, developed in three methodological phases: literature review and document analysis; field research; data analysis and processing. The findings will support the construction of an Educational Action Plan, which aims to provide contributions for more innovative pedagogical practices in FullTime High School at the researched institution.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo pretende investigar os desafios enfrentados pela escola para implementar práticas pedagógicas inovadoras, considerando possíveis resistências dos professores e dificuldades de adaptação ao modelo integral, além de analisar como esses fatores afetam a aprendizagem e o papel da gestão escolar na construção de uma proposta mais significativa para os alunos. Desse modo, a pesquisa busca responder à seguinte questão: Como a gestão escolar pode auxiliar na promoção da inovação pedagógica no Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral (EMTI) em uma escola da Zona da Mata mineira? Para isso, o estudo tem como objetivo geral identificar os fatores que dificultam a adoção de práticas inovadoras e propor estratégias para sua implementação, fortalecendo o modelo educacional do EMTI. Como desdobramentos, os objetivos específicos da pesquisa pretendem (a) descrever os princípios essenciais presentes no modelo pedagógico do EMTI, conforme os documentos orientadores dessa política, disponibilizados pela Secretaria Estadual de Educação de Minas Gerais (SEE-MG); (b) analisar as práticas pedagógicas da escola e sua adequação ao modelo proposto; e (c) elaborar um Plano de Ação Educacional para incentivar a inovação pedagógica na escola. A fundamentação teórica da pesquisa está estruturada em dois eixos principais: educação integral e inovação pedagógica, na perspectiva de autores como Cavaliere (2010), Gadotti (2009), Carbonell (2002) e Lima, Cavalcanti e Mota (2020), entre outros. O desenho metodológico configura-se como um estudo de caso, de abordagem qualitativa, desenvolvida em três fases metodológicas: levantamento bibliográfico e análise documental; pesquisa de campo; análise e tratamento dos dados. Os achados subsidiarão a construção de um Plano de Ação Educacional, que pretende oferecer contribuições para práticas pedagógicas mais inovadoras no Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral da instituição pesquisada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Inovação pedagógica
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Educação integral
dc.subject: Pedagogical innovation
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Integral education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O desafio da promoção de inovação pedagógica no ensino médio em tempo integral de uma escola da Zona da Mata mineira
dc.type: Dissertação