Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
karolainevictoriaferraz.pdf7.8 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Americano, Letícia Torres-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vardiero, Talison Pires-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mata, Jhonatan Alves Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sigiliano, Daiana Maria Veiga-
dc.creator: Ferraz, Karolaine Victoria-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-21-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to understand how nostalgia and fan culture are mobilized as strategies of engagement and symbolic repositioning in contemporary cultural consumption, through the analysis of the official Instagram profile of the Mexican group RBD (@rbd_musica) between June 16 and December 19, 2022. The research is conducted using Content Analysis as proposed by Bardin (2011), under the theoretical lenses of studies on nostalgia (Pickering and Keightley, 2006; Cui, 2015; Armbruster, 2016), participatory culture and fandom (Jenkins, 1992; 2009; Duffett, 2014), cultural consumption and pop culture (Bourdieu, 2007; Azevedo et al., 2023), and affective bonds between artists and audiences (Baym, 2013; Cavicchi, 2017). The corpus consists of 55 posts organized into three analytical categories: Nostalgia, Affect and Identity (21 posts); Participatory Engagement and Fan Culture (14 posts); and Media Updating and Contemporary Relevance (21 posts). The analysis shows that the mobilization of affective memory, the encouragement of fan participation, and the construction of narratives of contemporary relevance operate in an articulated way to strengthen emotional bonds and promote the repositioning of the group in the post-pandemic context. With this, they concluded that they were using nostalgia as a strategy to engage fans and mobilize support for the comeback tour.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de compreender de que maneira a nostalgia e a cultura de fãs são mobilizadas como estratégias de engajamento e reposicionamento no consumo cultural contemporâneo, por meio da análise do perfil oficial do grupo mexicano RBD no Instagram (@rbd_musica), no período de 16 de junho a 19 de dezembro de 2022. A pesquisa é conduzida a partir da Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2011), sob as lentes teóricas dos estudos sobre nostalgia (Pickering e Keightley, 2006; Cui, 2015; Armbruster, 2016), cultura participativa e fandom (Jenkins, 1992; 2009; Duffett, 2014), consumo cultural e cultura pop (Bourdieu, 2007; Azevedo et al., 2023) e vínculos afetivos entre artista e público (Baym, 2013; Cavicchi, 2017). O corpus é composto por 55 publicações, organizadas em três categorias analíticas: Nostalgia, Afeto e Identidade (21 posts); Engajamento Participativo e Cultura de Fãs (14 posts); e Atualização Midiática e Relevância Contemporânea (21 posts), cuja análise evidencia que a mobilização da memória afetiva, o estímulo à participação do fandom e a construção de narrativas de relevância contemporânea atuam de forma articulada no fortalecimento do vínculo afetivo e no reposicionamento do grupo no contexto pós-pandemia. Com isso, concluíram o uso da nostalgia como estratégia para o engajamento dos fãs e mobilização para a turnê de retorno.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Nostalgia
dc.subject: Cultura de fãs
dc.subject: Consumo
dc.subject: Instagram
dc.subject: RBDpt_BR
dc.subject: Fan culture
dc.subject: Consumption
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: “Y Soy Rebelde cuando…” : uma análise do grupo RBD no Instagram
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso