Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Moisés Vidal-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martins, Wallace Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Renato-
dc.contributor.referee2: Roque, Damien-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cerqueira, Augusto Santiago-
dc.contributor.referee4: Medeiros, Álvaro Augusto Machado de-
dc.creator: Moreira, Túlio Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-18-
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral dissertation proposes and investigates orthogonal chirp-frequency-division multiplexing (OCFDM), a novel multicarrier waveform designed to address the flexibility limitations of orthogonal chirp-division multiplexing (OCDM) while maintaining its robustness against interference. Based on the proposed discrete modular chirp transform (DMCT), OCFDM enables flexible partitioning of the frequency band into subbands (voices) filled with orthogonal chirps, effectively combining the frequency-division capabilities of orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) and orthogonal time-frequency-division multiplexing (OTFDM) with the chirp spread spectrum (CSS) characteristics of OCDM. Numerical analyses in single-user scenarios show that OCFDM offers a tunable trade-off between data rate and symbol-error rate (SER) performance depending on the selected tile geometry. Furthermore, the technique achieves a higher asymptotic data rate than OCDM and can further enhance throughput by exploiting chirp correlations within voices. In the context of multiuser communications, the dissertation introduces orthogonal chirp-frequency-division multiple access (OCFDMA). Leveraging the block-circulant property of the DMCT, OCFDMA implements orthogonal multiple access (OMA) via frequency-division multiple access (FDMA), assigning distinct subchannels to different users. The study derives optimal pilot sequences for minimum-variance-unbiased (MVU) and minimum-mean-square-error (MMSE) estimators, providing a robust framework for channel estimation. Simulation results show that OCFDMA outperforms OFDMA, OCDMA, and DFTS-OFDMA in terms of bit-error rate (BER) when using uniform geometry. Finally, to address the challenges of high-mobility environments, the generalized OCFDM (GOCFDM) is proposed by incorporating a chirp-rate parameter into the transform. This novel technique is robust against Doppler-induced interference in doubly-dispersive channels, outperforming conventional OCFDM and achieving performance comparable to state-of-the-art chirp-based techniques such as orthogonal chirp-division multiplexing (GOCDM) and affine frequency-division multiplexing (AFDM).
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado propõe e investiga a multiplexação por divisão de frequência e chirp ortogonal (OCFDM), uma nova forma de onda multiportadora projetada para lidar com as limitações de flexibilidade da multiplexação por divisão de chirp ortogonal (OCDM) enquanto mantém sua robustez contra interferências. Baseada na proposta transformada discreta modular de chirp (DMCT), a OCFDM permite o particionamento flexível da banda de frequência em sub-bandas (voices) preenchidas com chirps ortogonais, combinando efetivamente as capacidades de divisão de frequência da multiplexação por divisão de frequência ortogonal (OFDM) e da multiplexação por divisão de tempo e frequência ortogonal (OTFDM) com as características de espalhamento espectral por chirp (CSS) da OCDM. Análises numéricas em cenários monousuário mostram que a OCFDM oferece uma compensação ajustável entre a taxa de dados e o desempenho da taxa de erro de símbolo (SER), dependendo da geometria de bloco (tile) selecionada. Além disso, a técnica atinge uma taxa de dados assintótica superior à da OCDM e pode aumentar ainda mais o throughput ao explorar correlações de chirp dentro das sub-bandas. No contexto de comunicações multiusuário, a tese introduz o acesso múltiplo por divisão de frequência e chirp ortogonal (OCFDMA). Aproveitando a propriedade circulante em bloco da DMCT, o OCFDMA implementa o acesso múltiplo ortogonal (OMA) via acesso múltiplo por divisão de frequência (FDMA), atribuindo subcanais distintos a diferentes usuários. O estudo deriva sequências de pilotos ideais para estimadores de variância mínima não enviesado (MVU) e de erro quadrático médio mínimo (MMSE), fornecendo uma estrutura robusta para estimação de canal. Resultados de simulação mostram que o OCFDMA supera o OFDMA, OCDMA e DFT-S-OFDMA em termos de taxa de erro de bit (BER) ao utilizar geometria uniforme. Finalmente, para abordar os desafios de cenários de comunicações de alta mobilidade, o OCFDM generalizado (GOCFDM) é proposto ao incorporar um parâmetro de taxa de chirp à transformada. Esta nova técnica é robusta contra interferências induzidas pelo efeito Doppler em canais duplamente dispersivos, superando o OCFDM convencional e alcançando um desempenho comparável às técnicas baseadas em chirp de última geração, como a multiplexação por divisão de chirp ortogonal generalizada (GOCDM) e a multiplexação por divisão de frequência afim (AFDM).
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Canais duplamente dispersivos
dc.subject: Design de forma de onda
dc.subject: Espalhamento espectral por chirps
dc.subject: Multiplo acesso
dc.subject: Chirp spread spectrum
dc.subject: Doubly-dispersive channel
dc.subject: Multiple access
dc.subject: Waveform design
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.title: Orthogonal chirp-frequency-division multiplexing
dc.type: Tese