Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
domingosdejesus.pdf3.78 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Rosângela Veiga Júlio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiredo, Vítor Fonseca-
dc.creator: Jesus, Domingos de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-12-
dc.description.abstract: This master's dissertation, developed in the Professional master’s in education management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, analyzes school flow in the province of Cunene, in Angola, between the years 2017 and 2024. Based on these elements, the following research question is established: how are the actions of collecting and producing statistical data carried out to propose improvements to the processes of monitoring school flow and learning in the province of Cunene? With the general aim of investigating how the actions of collecting and producing educational statistical data are carried out in the province of Cunene to propose improvements in the processes of monitoring school flow and learning by the Department of Education and Teaching of the Provincial Education Office in Cunene, the research was divided into the following specific objectives: to describe the system of collection and processing of statistical education data required by the Ministry of Education of Angola, in the province of Cunene; to analyze the actions of collecting school statistical data and the processes of monitoring school flow at the provincial level; to propose actions for improving the monitoring of school flow and learning in General Education by the Department of Education and Teaching for decision-making in the Provincial Education Office in Cunene. For the study of school flow, the following authors are referenced: Ribeiro (1991); Klein (2006); Alavarse; Mainardes (2010); Carlos (2019); Tavares Junior (2019); Teixeira et al. (2022). Regarding methodology, we used documentary research, in which we consulted decrees, laws, and reports from the education sector, followed by semi-structured interviews with three public agents from the Provincial Education Office in Cunene, with data processed using L. Bardin's analysis (2011). The research results highlight a provincial school network with a pass rate below 60% in Primary Education and less than 50% in Secondary Education, with problems of age-grade distortion, where girls are at a disadvantage in terms of school promotion, and the flow problems are multifactorial. Based on the research results, we proposed an educational action plan composed of five components, aimed at actions devoted to monitoring school flow data and its continuous evaluation.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação de mestrado, desenvolvida no Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, analisa o fluxo escolar na província do Cunene, em Angola, entre os anos 2017 e 2024. A partir desses elementos, estabelece-se a seguinte questão de pesquisa: quais são as ações de coleta e produção de dados estatísticos que podem subsidiar a melhoria dos processos de monitoramento do fluxo escolar e da aprendizagem na província do Cunene? Com o objetivo geral de investigar como são realizadas as ações de coleta e produção dos dados estatísticos da educação na província do Cunene para a proposta de melhoria dos processos de monitoramento do fluxo escolar e da aprendizagem pelo Departamento de Educação e Ensino do Gabinete Provincial da Educação no Cunene, a pesquisa se desdobrou nos seguintes objetivos específicos: descrever o sistema de coleta e tratamento dos dados estatísticos da educação demandados pelo Ministério da Educação de Angola, na província do Cunene; analisar as ações de coleta de dados estatísticos escolares e os processos de monitoramento do fluxo escolar em nível provincial; propor ações de melhoria do monitoramento do fluxo escolar e da aprendizagem no Ensino Geral pelo Departamento de Educação e Ensino para a tomada de decisões no Gabinete Provincial da Educação no Cunene. Para o estudo do fluxo escolar, tem-se como referência os seguintes autores: Ribeiro (1991); Klein (2006); Alavarse; Mainardes (2010); Carlos (2019); Tavares Júnior (2019); Teixeira et al. (2022). Quanto à metodologia, utiliza-se a pesquisa documental, a partir de decretos, leis e relatórios do setor da educação, seguindo-se pela entrevista semiestruturada a três agentes públicos do Gabinete Provincial da Educação no Cunene, tendose o tratamento de dados por meio da análise L. Bardin (2011). Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciam uma rede escolar provincial com taxa de aprovação abaixo de 60% no Ensino Primário e menos de 50% no Secundário, com problemas de distorção idade-classe, estando as meninas em desvantagens em termos de promoção escolar. Os problemas de fluxo são multifatoriais. Com base nos resultados da pesquisa, propõe-se um plano de ação educacional composto de cinco componentes, voltados a ações destinadas ao monitoramento dos dados de fluxo escolar e a sua avaliação contínua.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Fluxo escolar
dc.subject: Taxa de aprovação
dc.subject: Taxa de reprovação
dc.subject: Taxa de abandono
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject: School flow
dc.subject: Pass rate
dc.subject: Failure rate
dc.subject: Dropout rate
dc.subject: Learning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Ações de monitoramento do fluxo escolar e da aprendizagem no ensino geral pelo Departamento de Educação e Ensino na Província do Cunene
dc.type: Dissertação