https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/20011| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| luciedersonoliveiradasilvaethainafernandadesalespaulino-pdfa.pdf | PDF/A | 665.09 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Luciana Gonçalves Pereira de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sena, Raquel de Freitas | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mancini, Marina Valéria Delage Vicente | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Luciederson Oliveira da | - |
| dc.creator | Paulino, Thainá Fernanda de Sales | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph presents a reflection on art, with a particular focus on marginal poetry, as a socio-educational resource within the field of SocialWork. The choice of this theme stems from academic and personal experiences that highlighted the relevance of art as an expressive language and a tool for mediation with individuals living in contexts marked by deep social inequalities. The research is grounded in the understanding that marginal poetry can enhance active listening, encourage critical reflection, and give value to historically marginalized experiences. Within Social Work, this approach does not replace other forms of intervention, but rather serves as a complementary strategy—especially when aligned with the ethical-political foundations of the profession. Anchored in the historical-dialectical materialist perspective, the study is developed through bibliographic research focused on the relationship between art, critical consciousness, and Social Work. Marginal poetry is approached as a form of language that fosters dialogue, sensitive listening, and critical thinking, while acknowledging the challenges and limitations present in professional practice. Given the scarcity of studies addressing this topic within the field, this work aims to contribute to the debate on the use of art in Social Work as an intervention resource aligned with the ethical-political project of the profession. In deepening this discussion, it becomes essential to understand the historical, social, and economic foundations that have shaped artistic production and its meanings. Art is viewed not merely as an aesthetic product, but as an expression of human labor—laden with meanings that engage with concrete reality and the contradictions of historical time. In this sense, the study proposes an analysis of art’s role in the humanization process, revealing how, throughout history, it has been shaped by the logic of capitalist sociability, which at times enhances and at others limits its critical and transformative potential. The research also turns its attention to the Brazilian context, marked by structural inequalities and the coexistence of cultural repression and creative resistance. Within this setting, marginal poetry emerges as a counter-hegemonic expression, born in urban peripheries, capable of denouncing oppression, affirming identities, and expanding spaces for social participation. Reflecting on art within Social Work requires consideration of the historical and political trajectory that has shaped theprofession and its methods of intervention. This monograph seeks to build that bridge by revisiting the socio-historical and political development of Social Work in Brazil and highlighting its mediations with the expressions of the social question. Based on this foundation, the analysis delves into the socio-educational dimension as a privileged space for the development of critical and participatory practices. Finally, the monograph emphasizes art especially marginal poetry as a strategy of professional practice committed to the ethical-political project of SocialWork, highlighting its potential to mobilize individuals, strengthen collective identities, and promote cultural practices oriented toward social transformation. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta monografia propõe uma reflexão sobre a arte, com ênfase na poesia marginal, enquanto recurso socioeducativo no âmbito do Serviço Social. A escolha do tema nasce de vivências acadêmicas e pessoais que evidenciaram a relevância da arte como linguagem expressiva e instrumento de mediação com sujeitos inseridos em realidades atravessadas por profundas desigualdades sociais. A pesquisa parte do entendimento de que a poesia marginal pode potencializar a escuta, fomentar a reflexão e valorizar experiências historicamente marginalizadas. No contexto do Serviço Social, tal abordagem não substitui outras formas de intervenção, mas se configura como estratégia complementar, sobretudo quando articulada aos fundamentos ético-políticos da profissão. Ancorada na perspectiva materialista histórico-dialética, a investigação desenvolve-se por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, centrada na relação entre arte, consciência crítica e Serviço Social. A poesia marginal é compreendida como linguagem que favorece o diálogo, a escuta sensível e o pensamento crítico, sem ignorar os desafios e limites impostos à prática profissional. Diante da escassez de produções que abordem essa temática na área, este estudo busca contribuir com o debate sobre o uso da arte no Serviço Social como recurso de intervenção alinhado ao projeto ético-político da profissão. Ao aprofundar essa discussão, torna-se imprescindível compreender os fundamentos históricos, sociais e econômicos que moldaram a produção artística e seus significados. A arte é compreendida não apenas como produto estético, mas como expressão do trabalho humano, carregada de sentidos que dialogam com a realidade concreta e com as contradições do tempo histórico. Nesse sentido, o trabalho propõe uma análise de seu papel no processo de humanização, evidenciando como, ao longo da história, a arte tem sido atravessada pela lógica da sociabilidade capitalista, que ora potencializa, ora limita seu caráter crítico e transformador. A investigação também se volta para o contexto brasileiro, marcado por desigualdades estruturais e pela coexistência entre repressão cultural e resistência criativa. Nesse cenário, a poesia marginal desponta como expressão contra-hegemônica, nascida nas periferias urbanas, com capacidade de denunciar opressões, afirmar identidades e ampliar espaços de participação social. Refletir sobre a arte no Serviço Social implica consideraro percurso histórico e político que estruturou a profissão e moldou suas formas de atuação. Esta monografia busca construir essa ponte, resgatando a trajetória sócio-histórica e político-social do Serviço Social no Brasil e evidenciando as mediações com as expressões da questão social. A partir dessa base, aprofunda-se a análise da dimensão socioeducativa como espaço privilegiado para o desenvolvimento de práticas críticas e participativas. Por fim, destaca-se a arte especialmente a poesia marginal como estratégia de atuação comprometida com o projeto ético-político do Serviço Social, ressaltando seu potencial de mobilização dos sujeitos, fortalecimento das identidades coletivas e estímulo a práticas culturais voltadas à transformação social. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arte | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poesia marginal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalho profissional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dimensão socioeducativa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Art | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social Work | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marginal poetry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Professional work | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Socioeducational dimension | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A margem que fala: arte e poesia marginal como ferramenta socioeducativa no Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |