https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19992| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| biancacarvalhomattosoflamarionvargas-pdfa.pdf | PDF/A | 2.58 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duboc, Jéssica Ribeiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Nicole Cristina Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Menegat, Elizete Maria | - |
| dc.creator | Vargas, Bianca Carvalho Mattoso Flamarion | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | When considering racism as a foundational element of capitalism and inseparable from the process of maintaining capital, this paper will analyze the importance of incorporating studies of these factors into the academic training in social work to better understand the process of the totality of the social reality of Black and Indigenous populations. The research is based on the socio-historical formation of Brasil and its relationship with the development of the capitalist mode of production and its hegemony, in order to understand how racism originated in the country and became embedded in the process of rooting and naturalization through the myth of racial democracy. Based on the curricular analysis of the Social Work program in two public universities affiliated with the Brazilian Association for Education and Research in Social Work (ABEPSS), the study will investigate the relationship between the ABEPSS Curriculum Guidelines and the presence of ethnic-racial debates in the course syllabi. This process will be organized to understand the particularities of black and indigenous populations, and how the academic training in Social Work is understood in relation to serving this population. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Ao considerar o racismo enquanto elemento fundante do capitalismo e indissociáveis no processo de manutenção do capital, o presente trabalho irá analisar a importância de inserir estudos desses fatores na formação acadêmica em Serviço Social para a melhor compreensão do processo de totalidade da realidade social da população negra e indígena. A pesquisa é feita com base na formação sócio-histórica do Brasil e sua relação com o desenvolvimento do modo de produção capitalista e sua hegemonia, para que seja possível compreender como o racismo é originado no país e insere-se no processo de enraizamento e naturalização a partir do mito da democracia racial. Com base na análise curricular do curso de Serviço Social em duas Universidades públicas filiadas a Associação Brasileira de Ensino e Pesquisa em Serviço Social (ABEPSS), será pesquisada a relação existente entre as Diretrizes Curriculares da ABEPSS e a presença do debate étnico-racial nas ementas curriculares do curso. Esse processo será organizado de modo a entender as particularidades da população negra e indígena, e como se dá a compreensão da formação acadêmica em Serviço Social para o atendimento dessa população. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relações étnico-raciais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação acadêmica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Realidade social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnic-racial relations | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capitalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Academic training | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social reality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Questão racial e Serviço Social: desafios e perspectivas para a formação profissional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |