https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19958| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| luizpedrocoutosantossilva.pdf | 14.87 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Three essays on the economic value of the geographic proximity |
| Author: | Silva, Luiz Pedro Couto Santos |
| First Advisor: | Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro |
| Co-Advisor: | Pereira, Rafael Henrique de Morais |
| Referee Member: | Feres, Flávia Lúcia Chein |
| Referee Member: | Faria, Weslem Rodrigues |
| Referee Member: | Haddad, Eduardo Amaral |
| Referee Member: | Porsse, Alexandre Alves |
| Resumo: | Esta tese investiga como a proximidade geográfica é economicamente valorizada nas cidades, com foco nas economias de aglomeração e nas interações espaciais que elas proporcionam. Com base em teorias da economia urbana, do planejamento urbano e da geografia dos transportes, aplicadas às duas maiores regiões metropolitanas do Brasil, a pesquisa examina como choques nas redes de transporte e no acesso aos mercados consumidores afetam escolhas locacionais, comportamentos de viagem e a distribuição espacial de oportunidades. A tese é estruturada em três ensaios. O Ensaio 1 faz uma revisão de literatura sobre acessibilidade urbana, economias de aglomeração, comportamento de viagem e modelos de interação espacial. Essa revisão de literatura cross-fertilizada mostra como avanços recentes em modelos quantitativos espaciais integram esses campos para explicar como a infraestrutura de transporte e a distribuição de amenidades influenciam no bem-estar e em desigualdades urbanas. O Ensaio 2 investiga a relação entre uso do solo e conectividade espacial, explorando a expansão da rede de transporte público de alta capacidade de São Paulo entre 2007 e 2017. Utilizando dados com alta granularidade espacial e uma abordagem refinada das áreas de influência das estações de alta capacidade, o estudo demonstra que melhorias em velocidade e acessibilidade induzem a substituição do automóvel pelo transporte sobre trilhos. Além disso, a atratividade de localidades por meio do uso do solo é crucial para promover mudanças de comportamentos de viagem, ressaltando a importância de políticas integradas de transporte e uso do solo. O Ensaio 3 examina o impacto da plataforma Airbnb sobre os mercados de trabalho locais no Rio de Janeiro entre 2010 e 2019 e, por meio do uso de variáveis instrumentais e dados espaciais altamente desagregados, evidencia efeitos positivos sobre emprego e salários no setor de gastronomia, sem impactos mensuráveis em outros setores, incluindo hotéis. Em conjunto, os resultados destacam o papel central do acesso a amenidades e às redes de transporte na organização espacial das cidades, evidenciando que interações espaciais de alta granularidade são fundamentais para compreender a sustentabilidade urbana e a distribuição de oportunidades. A tese oferece reflexões sobre o papel da integração entre transporte e uso do solo nas cidades e apresenta novas evidências empíricas sobre choques em infraestruturas urbanas no Brasil, com ênfase no transporte público e na entrada de plataformas digitais. |
| Abstract: | This thesis investigates how geographic proximity is economically valued in cities, focusing on the forces of agglomeration economies and the spatial interactions they generate. Drawing on theories from urban economics, urban planning, and transport geography, and applying them to Brazil’s two largest metropolitan areas, the research examines how shocks to transport networks and access to consumer markets reshape locational choices, travel behavior, and the spatial distribution of opportunities. The thesis is structured in three essays. Essay 1 reviews and synthesizes the literatures on urban accessibility, agglomeration economies, travel behavior, and spatial interaction models. This cross-fertilized review shows how recent advances in quantitative spatial models integrate these fields to explain how transport infrastructure and the spatial distribution of amenities influence welfare and urban inequality. Essay 2 provides empirical evidence on the relationship between land use and transport connectivity by exploiting the expansion of São Paulo’s mass public transit network between 2007 and 2017. Using fine-grained spatial data and a refined station catchment area approach, the study demonstrates that improvements in speed and accessibility drive shifts from private car use to rail-based transit. It also shows that land-use, alongside transport connectivity, is critical to shift travel behavior, underscoring the need for integrated transport and land-use policies. Essay 3 examines the impact of the short-term rental platform Airbnb on local labor markets in Rio de Janeiro between 2010 and 2019. Through an econometric design with instrumental variables and highly disaggregated spatial data, the analysis finds that Airbnb’s expansion boosted employment and wages in the gastronomy sector, while other sectors—including hotels—showed no measurable effects. This investigation provides the first evidence for a developing country city of how digital platforms can reshape urban economic geography through localized agglomeration effects. Taken together, the findings highlight the central role of access to amenities and transport networks in shaping the spatial organization of cities. They show that fine-grained spatial interactions matter for understanding the sustainability of urban systems and the distribution of opportunities. The thesis offers reflections on the role of transport–land use integration in cities and provides new empirical evidence on shocks to urban infrastructure in Brazil, with particular emphasis on public transport and the entry of digital platforms. |
| Keywords: | Agglomeration economies Transport Land use Accessibility The geography of jobs Economias de aglomeração Transporte Uso do solo Acessibilidade Geografia do emprego |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
| Language: | eng |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19958 |
| Issue Date: | 22-Oct-2025 |