Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marialuizavieiracustodio.pdfPDF/A1.14 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Alexandre Graça-
dc.contributor.referee1: Nascimento, Josyane Malta-
dc.contributor.referee2: Zanirato, Tatiana Franca Rodrigues-
dc.creator: Custódio, Maria Luiza Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-19-
dc.description.abstract: In a comparative cultural analysis, based on an exploratory bibliographic methodology and a qualitative approach, the dissertation investigates how cultural transformations and social marginalization processes are represented in the works of Lygia Fagundes Telles. The research is guided by the question of what are the differences and similarities found in the dynamics of cultural life of each era, based on a confrontation between the books Ciranda de Pedra, published in 1954, and As Meninas, from 1973. The analysis proposes and develops the concept of "desdouramento," which manifests as the act of unveiling the points of intersection between the periods, revealing the hypocrisies and structures of oppression that hide under the veneer of official discourses or social appearances. In Ciranda de Pedra, this process dismantles the myth of the "Golden Years," while in As Meninas, it acts by questioning the apparent freedom of the counterculture of the "Lead Years." The dissertation argues for a continuum of social and cultural transformation between the works, revealing that the seeds of individuality and transgression in As Meninas were already germinating under the facade of Ciranda de Pedra. In contrast, the structures and dilemmas of Ciranda de Pedra still echo and haunt the protagonists of As Meninas. The work uses the discussions of Alicia Miyares on socializing institutions, Pierre Bourdieu for symbolic violence, and Judith Butler, whose concepts of performativity and precarity are central to the analysis of the themes of the novels and their characters.
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho em questão realiza uma análise cultural comparativa, utilizando uma metodologia bibliográfica e exploratória com abordagem qualitativa. O foco do estudo é investigar a representação das transformações culturais e da marginalização social na obra de Lygia Fagundes Telles. A pesquisa busca identificar semelhanças e diferenças na dinâmica cultural de cada época ao confrontar os romances Ciranda de Pedra (1954) e As Meninas (1973). Para isso, a dissertação propõe o conceito de “desdouramento” social, que se manifesta como a revelação das hipocrisias e das estruturas de opressão ocultas sob a superfície de discursos oficiais ou aparências sociais. Em Ciranda de Pedra, esse processo desmantela o mito dos "Anos Dourados", enquanto em As Meninas, questiona a aparente liberdade da contracultura dos "Anos de Chumbo". O estudo defende a existência de uma continuidade na transformação social e cultural entre as duas obras, mostrando que as sementes da individualidade e da transgressão em As Meninas já estavam presentes sob a fachada de Ciranda de Pedra. Por outro lado, as estruturas e os dilemas de Ciranda de Pedra ainda assombram as protagonistas de As Meninas. Para sustentar a análise, o trabalho utiliza, principalmente, as discussões de Alicia Miyares (2013) sobre as instituições socializadoras, Pierre Bourdieu para o conceito de violência simbólica, e Judith Butler (2009; 2015) cujos conceitos de performatividade e precariedade são centrais para a análise das personagens.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Lygia Fagundes Telles
dc.subject: Anos de chumbo
dc.subject: Anos dourados
dc.subject: Ciranda de pedra
dc.subject: As meninas
dc.subject: Years of lead
dc.subject: Golden years
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: O “desdouramento” social: uma análise cultural comparativa entre Ciranda de Pedra e As Meninas, de Lygia Fagundes Telles
dc.type: Dissertação