Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rodrigobelleioliveira.pdf1.57 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Rubens Luiz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Cassiano Caon-
dc.contributor.referee2: Volpe, Geruza Cristina Meirelles-
dc.contributor.referee3: Soares, Leôncio José Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Anatália Dejane Silva de-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Rodrigo Bellei-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-24-
dc.description.abstract: Thi This study analyzes, within the context of the globalization of the economy and its repercussions on dependent countries, how the curriculum policies of the state of Bahia, designed for Youth and Adult Education (EJA) and materialized in the proposals for school Geography, appropriate the concept of “lifelong learning.” The analysis is situated within the broader process of the globalization of education and its effects on dependent nations. The objectives of this research are: to understand the role of the concept of “lifelong learning” in the context of capital globalization since the 1990s; to identify how this concept has been appropriated by Brazilian curriculum policies directed toward Youth and Adult Education (EJA); to analyze how curriculum policies for EJA in the state of Bahia express this conception; and to examine how the curricular proposals for the teaching of Geography in this state incorporate the perspective of lifelong learning. Grounded in the historical-materialist method, the adopted methodology consisted of documentary analysis, focusing on documents produced by international organizations concerned with Youth and Adult Education, on the normative frameworks of national curriculum policies – surch as the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) – and on the documents guiding EJA policies in the state of Bahia, particularly the ‘Organizador Curricular da Educação de Jovens e Adultos’ (OCEJA). The document analysis revealed that youth and adult schooling in Brazil is embedded within a neoliberal educational project designed for dependent countries – one that conceives “lifelong learning” as a mechanism to align the education of these subjects with the demands imposed by the capitalist market in times of productive restructuring. The analysis also made it possible to reflect on both the limits and possibilities of EJA in Bahia, as an educational modality, for fostering critical formation among its learners. Furthermore, the study underscores the need to advocate for the construction of popular educational projects conceived by and for workers, as an alternative for the working class in its pursuit of an education that promotes the autonomous development of youth and adult learners, values the culture they produce, and embraces an emancipatory character.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa, sob o contexto do processo de mundialização da economia e de seus desdobramentos sobre os países dependentes, como as políticas curriculares do estado da Bahia pensadas para a Educação de jovens e adultos (EJA) e materializadas nas propostas para a Geografia escolar se apropriam da concepção de ‘aprendizagem ao longo da vida’. A análise é realizada no contexto do processo de mundialização da educação e de seus desdobramentos sobre os países dependentes. Os objetivos deste trabalho são: compreender o lugar da concepção de “aprendizagem ao longo da vida” no contexto da mundialização do capital a partir dos anos 1990; identificar como essa concepção é apropriada pelas políticas curriculares brasileiras voltadas à Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA); analisar de que maneira as políticas curriculares para a EJA no estado da Bahia expressam tal concepção e examinar como as proposições curriculares para o ensino de Geografia nesse estado incorporam a perspectiva da aprendizagem ao longo da vida. A partir do método materialista histórico, a metodologia adotada consistiu em análise documental, com foco nos documentos produzidos por organismos internacionais voltados à EJA, nos marcos normativos das políticas curriculares nacionais, como a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), e nos documentos que orientam as políticas de EJA no estado da Bahia, com destaque para o Organizador Curricular da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (OCEJA). A análise dos documentos permitiu identificar que a escolarização de jovens e adultos no Brasil está inserida em um projeto neoliberal de educação pensado para os países dependentes de uma “aprendizagem ao longo da vida” que direciona a formação desses sujeitos às exigências coladas pelo mercado capitalista em tempos de reestruturação produtiva. Também possibilitou refletir sobre os limites e as possibilidades da EJA baiana, enquanto modalidade, para a formação crítica de seus sujeitos. Além disso, foi possível reforçar a defesa da construção de projetos educacionais populares, concebidos por e para os trabalhadores, como alternativa da classe trabalhadora na busca por uma educação que promova o desenvolvimento autônomo dos sujeitos jovens e adultos, que valorize a cultura produzida por eles e que assuma um caráter emancipatório.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Educação ao longo da vida
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Geografia
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: Lifelong learning
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Geography
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Educação de jovens e adultos e os tensionamentos da “Aprendizagem ao Longo da Vida” na proposta curricular de geografia escolar no estado da Bahia
dc.type: Tese