Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
juniorcesardasilva.pdfPDF/A1.98 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Rodrigo Pereira da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cotta, Walber Teixeira-
dc.creator: Silva, Júnior César da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to analyze the frequency of shots on goal, their spatial and temporal patterns, as well as the defensive effectiveness of goalkeepers in elite international soccer. To this end, data were collected from matches in the five major European leagues (Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, and Ligue 1). The data were obtained through the public platform (Understat.com, Gibraltar/ United Kingdom). Goal kick events were classified according to distance, angle, game time, type of play, and body movement used for the kick. This classification system allowed for the vectorization and categorization of different offensive contexts of shots on gol, as well as the goalkeepers' defense effectiveness rate. The results of the 19,406 games that were sampled returned 486,122 goal-kicking events, representing a rate of 25.1 ± 1.4 per game. Of these events, 34.8% ± 1.3% were toward the goal, with a rate of 11.2 ± 0.7 kicks per goal. A subsequent analysis of the origin of the shots revealed that 73.1 ± 0.5% were of the open play type; half of these were taken with the right foot (50.7 ± 0.2%). The distribution of attempts revealed a higher frequency of shots on goal from intermediate zones, between 10 and 25 meters (18.2 ± 8.1 meters), with average angles (15° and 31°; 24.8 ± 15.4°). A low frequency of shots with open angles (i.e., greater than 45°) was also observed, with shots becoming progressively closer to the goal as the game progressed. The save rate (23.3 ± 0.9%) demonstrated consistent stability throughout the match. The analysis revealed that save rates were lower for actions resulting from corner kicks (15.5 ± 1.2), followed by penalties (16.7 ± 4.4); set pieces (19.5 ± 2). The area of the field was also found to influence save rates, with the lowest rates observed in the goal area (18.1 ± 1.8%), followed by "outside the area" (22.6 ± 1.1%) and penalty area (24.5 ± 1%). The save rate is reduced by shots with deflections and changes of direction, followed by headers, with no distinction between right-foot and left- foot shots (other part, 15.2 ± 5.9%; head, 20.9 ± 1.3%; left foot, 23.8 ± 1.1%; and right foot, 23.8 ± 1.1%). It has been demonstrated that save rates are elevated for shots executed with feet oriented in a direction that is opposite to the direction of the field of play. This phenomenon has been observed to occur at a rate of approximately 24%, which is notably higher than the 19.6% recorded for shots executed with "natural" feet. A total of 278 distinct kick profiles were identified through combined scenario analysis. The kick profiles were categorized into the following play types: corner kicks (70%), outside the area (70%), center corridor (70%), and closed angle (<20°) (65% of angle profiles) as those profiles with lower goalkeeper effectiveness rates, despite having the highest "expected save" probability scores (1 – xG, Expected goal). These findings offer pertinent insights for the development of more contextualized training regimens for goalkeepers.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a frequência dos eventos de chutes gol, seus padrões espaciais e temporais, bem como a efetividade defensiva dos goleiros no futebol internacional de elite. Para isso, foram coletados dados de partidas das cinco principais ligas europeias (Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga e Ligue 1). Os dados foram obtidos por meio da plataforma pública (Understat.com, Gibraltar/Reino Unido). Os eventos de chutes gol foram classificados quanto à distância, ângulo, tempo de jogo, tipo de jogada e seguimento corporal utilizado para o chute, permitindo a vetorização e categorização de diferentes contextos ofensivos de arremate, bem como taxa de efetividade de defesa dos goleiros. Os resultados dos 19.406 jogos amostrados retornaram 486.122 eventos de chutes a gol, representando uma taxa de 25.1 ± 1.4 por jogo; 34.8% ± 1.3% foram em direção à baliza, com taxa de 11.2 ± 0.7 chutes por gol. Análise da origem dos chutes revelou que 73.1 ± 0.5% são do tipo de “jogadas abertas”; a metade realizada pelo pé direito (50.7 ± 0.2%). As distribuições das tentativas apontaram maior frequência de chutes a gol oriundos de zonas intermediárias, entre 10 e 25 metros (18.2 ± 8.1 metros), com ângulos médios (15° e 31°; 24.8 ± 15.4°). Observou-se também uma baixa frequência de chutes realizados em ângulos abertos (isto é, superiores a 45°), sendo que, ao longo do jogo, os chutes tendem a ocorrer progressivamente mais próximos da meta. A taxa de defesa (23.3 ± 0.9%) manteve-se constante ao longo da partida. As taxas de defesas foram menores nas ações provenientes de escanteios (15.5 ± 1.2), seguidas de pênaltis (16.7 ± 4.4); “bolas paradas” (19.5 ± 2); quanto a região do campo, a menor taxa de defesa foi observada na “pequena área” (18.1 ± 1.8%), seguidas de “fora da área” (22.6 ± 1.1%) e “grande área” (24.5 ± 1%). A taxa de defesa é diminuída por chute com desvios e mudança de direção, seguidas de cabeceios, sem distinção por chute de perna direita ou esquerda (outra parte, 15.2 ± 5.9%; cabeça, 20.9 ± 1.3%; pé esquerdo, 23.8 ± 1.1% e pé direito, 23.8 ± 1.1%). As taxas de defesa são maiores para os chutes com pés invertidos ao corredor do campo (~24% vs. 19.6 dos pés “naturais”). Foi identificado 278 perfis (análise combinada de cenários) distintos de chutes, sendo os perfis advindos dos escanteios (70% dos perfis do tipo de jogada); fora da área (70% dos perfis da região do campo); pelo corredor do centro (70% dos perfis de corredor); ângulo fechado (<20°) (65% dos perfis de ângulo) como aqueles perfis com menores taxas de efetividade do goleiro, apesar de possuírem os maiores escores de probabilidade de “defesa esperada” (1 – xG, Expected goal). Esses achados oferecem subsídios relevantes para a estruturação de treinamentos mais contextualizados para os goleiros.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Goleiro
dc.subject: Análise de jogo
dc.subject: Chutes a gol
dc.subject: Football
dc.subject: Goalkeeper
dc.subject: Match analysis
dc.subject: Shot on goal
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Padrões espaciais e temporais de chutes a gol e efetividade defensiva de goleiros no futebol internacional de elite
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso