https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19101| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| matheusgoncalvesferreira.pdf | PDF/A | 2.09 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira Júnior, Luiz Carlos Gonçalves de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Luís Alberto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, João Luiz | - |
| dc.creator | Ferreira, Matheus Gonçalves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper draws parallels on French film criticism in the post-World War II period, based on the texts of Jean Cocteau and François Truffaut. Revisiting the discussions on the politics of auteurs by young critics from Cahiers du Cinéma in the 1950s and their consideration of cinema produced in Hollywood, here analyzed based on André Bazin's texts on Alfred Hitchcock. It discusses the economic and aesthetic foundations of the Nouvelle Vague, based on Truffaut, taking À bout de souffle (Breathless, 1960) by Jean-Luc Godard as an example, which is analyzed on a set of key sequences. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho estabelece paralelos na crítica de cinema francesa no pós-Segunda Guerra mundial, a partir dos textos de Jean Cocteau e François Truffaut. Retomando as discussões a respeito da política dos autores pelos jovens críticos dos Cahiers du Cinéma na década de 1950 e sua consideração a respeito do cinema produzido em Hollywood, aqui analisado a partir dos textos de André Bazin sobre Alfred Hitchcock. Discutem-se as bases econômicas e estéticas da Nouvelle Vague, a partir de Truffaut, e À bout de souffle (Acossado,1960) de Jean-Luc Godard é tomado como exemplo, do qual é analisado um conjunto de sequências-chave. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Truffaut | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Godard | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política dos autores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hollywood | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Politics of auteurs | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Breve introdução à Nouvelle Vague | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |