https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19084| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| ivandejesusdavisulloa.pdf | PDF/A | 5.48 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Sandra Aparecida de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Luiz Fernando Matos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lacerda, Patrícia Fabiane Amaral da Cunha | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Alonso, Karen Sampaio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Miranda, Maira Avelar | - |
| dc.creator | Ulloa, Iván de Jesús Davis | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis is to discuss the behavior of the -ING constructions based on Cognitive Grammar’s (Langacker, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008) concepts of prominence, profiling, and subjectification. The -ING construction represents a very challenging issue for ESL teachers whose students are Spanish speakers. Such a challenge is due to the different functions the construction carries, i.e., verbal progressive, adverbial, adjectival, prepositional, and nominal and the tendency for students to conceive the construction in its most prototypical (Rosch, 1973) reading, i.e., the progressive. As for the theoretical framework, our research is mainly based on Langacker’s contribution, specifically on Cognitive Grammar’s concepts of prominence, profiling within a gradience of both radiality and subjectification, applied to the different construals (Talmy, 2000; Langacker, 2008) in which the -ING constructions exhibit different senses. In regard to methodology, we consider both quantitative and qualitative approaches (Cook & Reichardt, 1979; Richardson, 1985, Creswell, 2010) to data compiled from an English-Spanish parallel corpus (Berber-Sardinha, 2000; Tagnin, 2002), constituted by 2036 -ING data. Our main hypothesis is that there is a Radial Network (Brugman, 1981; Lakoff, 1987) in which the - ING constructions share a set of semantic properties by means of which they are anchored in discourse. The functions exhibited by the construction, i.e., verbal progressive, adverbial, adjectival, prepositional and nominal are organized with basis on a more concrete perspective, aligned with the narrative plot, having, then, a more objective construal, which is more anchored in the ground (Langacker, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008), being the progressive aspect a more central characteristic of the construction. As for the other senses, we argue that the construal gradually becomes more (inter)subjective, i.e. less situated on the ground and more dependent on the speaker-hearer interaction (Langacker, 1990; Traugott; Dasher, 2005). Such a gradience, we argue, also relies on Image Schema (Johnson, 1987; Lakoff, 1987), whose idea of categorization is supported by our interaction with the outside world, thus schemas like center-periphery, linear order, and source-path-goal contribute with the conception of the -ING construction in its different senses, as they project notions of our human behavior in regard to the outside world. Research results suggest that there exists an alignment between the English and Spanish construals, represented by the convergence between the syntactical and semantical characteristics within the radial network that goes from the most prototypical function of the -ING construction (verbal progressive) up to the most peripheral one (nominal) of the original and translated version in the conceptualization of scenes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da presente tese é discutir o comportamento das construções -ING com base nos conceitos da Gramática Cognitiva (Langacker, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008), proeminência, perfilamento e subjetificação. A construção -ING representa um desafio muito grande para professores de Inglês como segunda língua cujo público alvo são estudantes que falam espanhol. Tal desafio se deve aos diferentes sentidos que a construção tem, isto é, progressivo, adverbial, adjetival, preposicional e nominal, além da tendência de os estudantes conceberem a construção na sua leitura mais prototípica (Rosch, 1973), ou seja, a progressiva. No tocante ao referencial teórico, nossa pesquisa tem como base a contribuição de Langacker, especificamente os conceitos da Gramática Cognitiva, proeminência, perfilamento e subjetificação, aplicados aos diferentes construals (Talmy, 2000; Langacker, 2008) em que a construção -ING exibe diferentes sentidos. No que se refere à metodologia, assume-se uma abordagem tanto qualitativa quanto qualitativa (Cook & Reichardt, 1979; Richardson, 1985, Creswell, 2010) dos dados compilados a partir de um corpus paralelo (Berber-Sardinha, 2000; Tagnin, 2002) no par linguístico inglês-espanhol, de 2036 dados da construção -ING. A hipótese central do trabalho é que existe uma organização radial (Brugman, 1981; Lakoff, 1987) das construções -ING em que elas compartilham um conjunto de propriedades semânticas que permite ancorá-las no discurso. As funções exibidas pela construção, i.e., progressiva, adverbial, adjetival, preposicional e nominal são organizadas a partir de uma perspectiva mais concreta, alinhada ao plano narrativo, tendo, então, um construal mais objetivo, mais ancorado no ground (Langacker, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2008), sendo o aspecto progressivo uma caraterística mais central da construção. No que se refere aos outros sentidos da construção, postula-se que o construal se torna gradualmente mais (inter)subjetivo, menos situado no ground e exibindo relações metonímicas e metafóricas que surgem da interação entre falante e ouvinte (Langacker, 1990; Traugott; Dasher, 2005;). Tal gradiência, assumimos, também se baseia em Esquemas Imagéticos (Johnson, 1987; Lakoff, 1987), cuja ideia de categorização é apoiada por nossa interação com o mundo, portanto esquemas como centro-periferia, ordem linear e fonte-trajetóriaalvo contribui na concepção da construção -ING em suas diferentes funções, já que projeta noções de nosso comportamento humano no mundo. Resultados da pesquisa apontam que há um alinhamento entre os construals das construções -ING na língua inglesa e suas traduções na língua espanhola, representado pela convergência entre as caraterísticas sintáticas e semânticas projetadas em diferentes tempos, formas e categorias gramaticais. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cognitive linguistics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cognitive grammar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Radial network | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Construal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | -ING constructions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguística cognitiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gramática cognitiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rede construcional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Construções -ING | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The construal of the - ING constructions: prominence, profiling and subjectification | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |