https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1901| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| adrianaandradedesouza.pdf | 768.53 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Teixeira, Faustino Luiz Couto | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795795T5 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Berkenbrock, Volney José | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708342D2 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Loundo, Dilip | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783911Z8 | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | Souza, Adriana Andrade de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The central theme of this work, "Between the one and the two: Meister Eckhart and the open of the Abgeschiedenheit", is based on the understanding that Eckhart’s thought about the detachment (Abgeschiedenheit) ranges in three dimensions. One of these dimensions refers to what one might call a "pedagogy" of conversion, in which the need of human effort to evict itself is at stake. Another dimension of the detachment would be the understanding of the search for identity with God as a "per se", ie, as a previously given gift, which is expressed in Eckhart’s words as "the depth of the soul and the depth of God are one depth". From this remaining in oneself, the detachment still finds itself in a live dimension, ie, it refers to remaining "in itself" in the very action without reason, as it is expressed in the famous words of Eckhart: "to make the donation fruitful is the only gratitude for the gift." Understood in this way, the detachment is revealed as a negation of the negation, which is pure assertion without reason, and in this work is named the open of the Abgeschiedenheit. The "no why" is the dynamics of contraction in which the deity remains as it creates the world. The thought of Eckhart is properly that this dynamics is immediately extended to human existence, by the being one as man and God in the depth. To become interior in the depth of the soul means to man, to loosen up from the prospect of a created being’s own duality, in order to make proper the purity that, in the words of Eckhart, is "neither in the world nor out of the world ". That is, the purity of the depth of the Deity to whom is proper to spring in itself - without any reason. The "no why" in Eckhart, is this idea that says the detachment is not only an ecstatic internalization, but effective plenitude, well-exercised - much more than just the inside. For us, this is how Eckhart takes one of the major themes of the Rhineland mystics, namely the depth with no depth of the Deity, and without reason, and links it to the major theme of the birth of God in the soul - a birth that involves reciprocity, because the soul is only truly blessed when in return it "creates God." This "generating" is the fulfillment of view of the Deity in human existence, it is the lived "why not". Is the path from the separate to the pure indistinctness of God (the Abgeschiedenheit) in its spring in itself - the way back into the lived life. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O tema central deste trabalho, “Entre o um e o dois: Mestre Eckhart e o aberto da Abgeschiedenheit” baseia-se na compreensão de que o pensamento eckhartiano acerca do desprendimento (Abgeschiedenheit) oscila entre três dimensões. Uma destas dimensões se refere ao que se poderia chamar uma “pedagogia” da conversão, na qual está em jogo a necessidade do esforço do homem em desapropriar-se de si mesmo. Outra dimensão do desprendimento seria a compreensão da busca da identidade com Deus como um “em si”, ou seja, como dádiva previamente dada, assim expressa nas palavras de Eckhart: “o fundo da alma e o fundo de Deus são um fundo.” A partir desse permanecer em si, o desprendimento ainda se descobre em uma dimensão vivida, ou seja, trata-se de um permanecer “em si”, no próprio da ação sem porquê, tal como é expresso na célebre frase eckhartiana: “frutificar a dádiva é a única gratidão para com a dádiva.” Assim compreendido, o desprendimento revelase como uma negação da negação, que é pura afirmação sem porquê, a que neste trabalho chamamos o aberto da Abgeschiedenheit. O “sem-porquê” é a dinâmica de retração na qual a Deidade se mantém ao criar o mundo. O próprio do pensamento de Eckhart é que essa dinâmica se estende imediatamente à existência humana, pelo ser uno de homem e Deus no fundo. Tornar-se interior no fundo da alma significa, para o homem, desprender-se da perspectiva de dualidade própria do seu ser criado, para tornar própria a pureza que não é, nas palavras de Eckhart, “nem no mundo, nem fora do mundo.” Ou seja, aquela pureza do fundo da Deidade da qual é próprio um brotar-se em si mesmo – sem nenhum porquê. O “semporquê”, em Eckhart, é essa idéia que diz não ser o desprendimento somente uma interiorização extática, mas plenitude efetiva, bem exercitada – muito mais do que só de dentro. Para nós, este é o modo como Eckhart une um dos grandes temas dos místicos renanos, a saber, o fundo sem fundo da Deidade e a abertura sem porquê, ao tema maior do nascimento de Deus na alma – nascimento que implica uma reciprocidade, porque a alma só é verdadeiramente bem-aventurada quando em retorno ela “gera Deus”. Esse “gerar” é o cumprimento da perspectiva da Deidade na existência humana, é o “sem-porquê” vivido. É o caminho do distinto à pura indistinção de Deus (da Abgeschiedenheit) em seu brotar-se em si mesmo – o caminho de volta para dentro da vida vivida. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mestre Eckhart | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mística medieval | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desprendimento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Filosofia medieval | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Meister Eckhart | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medieval Mystics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dettachment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medieval Philosophy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Entre o um e o dois: Mestre Eckhart e o aberto da Abgeschiedenheit | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |