https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17967| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| luizantoniopaixaorezende.pdf | PDF/A | 378.53 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Villela, Luciana Bittencourt | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Milene | - |
| dc.creator | Rezende, Luiz Antônio Paixão de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to identify and analyze the limits and possibilities of the Cataguases craft fair as part of the city’s tourism product. To achieve this objective, 36 Artisans/Stallholders and 3 Municipal Public Managers, who are responsible for managing the aforementioned Fair, were interviewed. This was an exploratory research, with a qualitative and quantitative approach. Data was collected through semi-open questionnaires, using closed-ended and open ended questions, using the Google Forms tool. Subsequently, the interviewees' responses were analyzed against the theories and concepts that underpinned the study. According to the perception of the respondents, Artisans/Stallholders, and Municipal Public Managers, the study found that the fair has the potential to be considered a local tourist attraction. However, as for the Fair being considered a tourism product, there is no agreement among the respondents in understanding it as such, because in the perception of most of them, there are elements that do not meet the minimum requirements for it to be considered a Tourism Product, with emphasis on: being unique and recognized; having adequate accessibility and infrastructure; and offering security for stallholders and visitors/fairgoers | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve por objetivo identificar e analisar os limites e possibilidades da feira de artesanato de Cataguases compor o produto turístico municipal. Para isso, foram entrevistados 36 Artesãos/Feirantes e 3 Gestores Públicos Municipais, estes, responsáveis pela gestão da referida Feira. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa de natureza exploratória, com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. A coleta dos dados foi feita por meio de questionários semiabertos, utilizando perguntas do tipo fechada e aberta por meio da ferramenta Google Forms. Posteriormente, as respostas dos entrevistados foram analisadas frente às teorias e conceitos que deram sustentação ao estudo. A pesquisa constatou, segundo a percepção dos respondentes, Artesãos/Feirantes e Gestores Públicos Municipais, que a Feira tem potencial para ser considerada um atrativo turístico local. Contudo, quanto a Feira ser considerada um produto turístico, não há concordância entre os respondentes em a compreenderem como tal, pois na percepção da maioria deles, existem elementos que não atendem aos requisitos mínimos para que ela possa ser considerada um Produto Turístico, com destaque para: ser única e reconhecida; possuir acessibilidade e infraestrutura adequadas; e oferecer segurança para feirantes e visitantes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Feira de Artesanato de Cataguases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atrativo Turístico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Produto Turístico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cataguases Craft Fair | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tourist Attraction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tourism Product | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A feira de artesanato de Cataguases como potencial atrativo turístico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |