Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasribeirogoyatapadovani.pdf5.8 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Pedro José de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Cesar Henrique Barra-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vale, Ciro de Sousa-
dc.creator: Padovani, Lucas Ribeiro Goyatá-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: The study explores Brazilian urbanization, focusing on the transformations that have taken place in the urban areas of Dom Bosco, Cascatinha, and São Mateus in Juiz de Fora. The research investigates the process of occupation and valorization of these urban areas, analyzing how territorial changes have impacted different social groups. One of the lines of analysis is the relationship between the CPM/BIRD project (Medium-Sized City and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development) and urban improvements in the city. By exploring this theme, the study questions the idea of progress and development, raising the fundamental question: "Better for whom?" The dissertation examines how urban interventions have affected the residents of the addressed regions, examining the positive and negative aspects of territorial changes. By addressing Brazilian urbanization and the relationship between urban development projects and improvements in the studied areas, the work contributes to a broader understanding of the challenges and complexities faced by cities in the pursuit of sustainable and inclusive growth.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo explora a urbanização brasileira, com foco nas transformações ocorridas nas regiões urbanas do Dom Bosco, Cascatinha e São Mateus, localizadas em Juiz de Fora/MG. A pesquisa investiga o processo de ocupação e valorização dessas áreas urbanas, analisando como as mudanças territoriais impactaram diferentes grupos sociais. Uma das linhas de análise é a relação entre o projeto CPM/BIRD (Cidade Porte Médio e Banco Internacional para a Reconstrução e Desenvolvimento) e as melhorias urbanas na cidade. Ao explorar essa temática, o estudo questiona a ideia de progresso e desenvolvimento, levantando a pergunta fundamental: “Melhorou pra quem?”. A dissertação examina como as intervenções urbanas afetaram os residentes das regiões abordadas, examinando os aspectos positivos e negativos das mudanças territoriais. Ao abordar a urbanização brasileira e a relação entre projetos de desenvolvimento urbano e melhorias nas áreas estudadas, o trabalho contribui para a compreensão mais ampla dos desafios e complexidades enfrentados pelas cidades em busca de crescimento sustentável e inclusivo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Urbanização
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: CPM/BIRDpt_BR
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Urbanization
dc.subject: Territory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title‘Melhorou pra quem?’: o processo recente de ocupação e valorização do território das regiões urbanas Dom Bosco, Cascatinha e São Mateus
dc.type: Dissertação