Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
maisapereiravieira.pdfPDF/A640.71 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Clarice Lima Álvares da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Diego Alves dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Daniela Corrêa-
dc.creator: Vieira, Maisa Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-15-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: Assess the consumption of food markers, nutritional status and living and health conditions among hypertensive patients, according to medical and dietary guidance received. Materials and methods: Study carried out with 109 individuals (≥40 years old) diagnosed with hypertension, included in the Family Health Strategy. A questionnaire was applied on personal, socioeconomic, health information and the occurrence of medical guidance, in addition to the 24-hour recall to verify the consumption of food markers. From the body mass index, the nutritional status was classified. The association between variables and the type of guidance received was estimated by Odds Ratio (OR) and Confidence Intervals (95% CI), adopting p <0.05. Results: The sample was predominantly female, elderly, with a low level of income and education, living with a partner, who presented a reasonable / good perception of their own health, performed physical activities, did not have smoking habits and consumption of alcoholic beverages. There was at least one more disease previously diagnosed, high use of medications and overweight. There was a higher occurrence of consumption of healthy eating markers, especially beans, than unhealthy foods, where sweetened beverages predominated. 94.5% of the population received some medical or food guidance. Female gender, overweight and medication use were associated with medical and medical and dietary guidance. while consumption of vegetables was associated only with medical and dietary guidance. Conclusion: The dietary orientation associated with medical guidance was unsatisfactory, being associated with conditions of greater self-care and risk monitoring in the population.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Avaliar o consumo dos marcadores da alimentação, estado nutricional e condições de vida e saúde entre hipertensos, segundo orientação médica e alimentar recebida. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo realizado com 109 indivíduos (≥40 anos) com diagnóstico de hipertensão, adscritos na Estratégia de Saúde da Família. Aplicou-se questionário sobre informações pessoais, socioeconômicas, de saúde e ocorrência de orientação médica, além do recordatório de 24 horas para verificar o consumo dos marcadores da alimentação. A partir do índice de massa corporal o estado nutricional foi classificado. A associação entre variáveis e o tipo de orientação recebida foi estimada pelo Odds Ratio (OR) e Intervalos de Confiança (IC95%), adotando-se p<0,05. Resultados: A amostra era predominantemente feminina, idosa, com baixo nível de renda e escolaridade, vivendo com companheiro, que apresentavam percepção razoável / boa da própria saúde, realizavam atividades físicas, não possuíam hábitos de tabagismo e consumo de bebidas alcoólicas. Observou-se ao menos mais uma doença diagnosticada previamente, elevado uso de medicamentos e excesso de peso. Houve maior ocorrência de consumo de marcadores da alimentação saudável, principalmente feijão, do que alimentos não saudáveis, onde predominaram bebidas adoçadas. 94,5% da população recebeu alguma orientação médica ou alimentar. Sexo feminino, excesso de peso e uso de medicamentos se associaram à orientação médica e na combinação de médica e alimentar, enquanto consumo de verduras e legumes se associou apenas à orientação médica e alimentar. Conclusão: A orientação alimentar associada a orientação médica foi insatisfatória, sendo as mesmas associadas a condições de maior autocuidado e acompanhamento de risco na população.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject: Pressão arterial
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Treatment adherence
dc.subject: Arterial pressure
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR
dc.title: Autocuidado na hipertensão arterial segundo o nível de orientação para a dieta e acompanhamento médico na atenção primária à saúde
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso