Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Cuidado farmacêutico nas visitas domiciliares: uma revisão de escopo
Author: Teixeira, Lusnara Edite
First Advisor: Bonomo, Larissa de Freitas
Referee Member: Silvestre, Carina Carvalho
Referee Member: Santos, Sabrina Cerqueira
Resumo: A prática das visitas domiciliares (VDs) realizadas por profissionais de saúde tem crescido mundialmente, e esse fato pode ser decorrente da transição epidemiológica e demográfica nos últimos anos, o que levou ao surgimento de novas demandas em saúde. Em relação aos profissionais farmacêuticos, essa prática ainda é pouco explorada, e quando aplicada pode auxiliar na compreensão da subjetividade em relação à doença e à farmacoterapia. Diante disso, esse estudo visa fornecer uma concepção ampliada de como as visitas domiciliares são utilizadas pelos profissionais farmacêuticos, buscando fornecer informações sobre os serviços e atividades desenvolvidos; os pacientes e/ou população beneficiada; e os resultados e/ou impactos da atuação desse profissional no contexto do cuidado domiciliar à saúde. Para isso, a metodologia utilizada foi a revisão de escopo, conduzida de acordo com a ferramenta Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta- Analyses Extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR), e utilizando as bases de dadosMEDLINE, LILACS, EMBASE, Web of Science, Scopus e CINAHL, além da busca adicional na literatura cinzenta. Os estudos foram incluídos por meio de leitura individual pareada e as divergências foram resolvidas por um terceiro avaliador. Um total de 116 estudos foram incluídos, com a data de publicação entre 1982 a 2022, e envolvendo 23 países diferentes. Os estudos demonstraram que os serviços mais realizados por farmacêuticos nas visitas são a revisão da farmacoterapia e a conciliação de medicamentos. O público alvo envolveu principalmente pacientes idosos, com condições crônicas e em uso de três ou mais medicamentos, seguido por pacientes que receberam alta e/ou tinham maior probabilidade de ter uma readmissão após a alta e pacientes que foram encaminhados por outros serviços e/ou profissionais de saúde. Por meio das VDs foram evidenciados desfechos de processo, clínicos, humanísticos e econômicos, em sua maioria positivos. Essa revisão permitiu uma análise em âmbito mundial das atividades desenvolvidas por farmacêuticos nas visitas domiciliares, em que se nota a heterogeneidade das atividades e/ou serviços realizados, os quais tendem a fornecer resultados em saúde favoráveis para o público atendido. Esse estudo pode contribuir para os sistemas de saúde assim como para os farmacêuticos, no aumento do processo de implementação dessa prática como ferramenta efetiva nos cuidados à saúde.
Abstract: The practice of home visits (HVs) carried out by health professionals has been well received worldwide, and this fact may be due to the epidemiological and demographic transition in recent years, which led to the emergence of new health demands. Regarding pharmaceutical professionals, this practice is still little explored, and when applied it can help in understanding the subjectivity in relation to the disease and pharmacotherapy. Therefore, this study aims to provide an expanded conception of how home visits are used by pharmaceutical professionals, seeking to provide information about the transmitted services and activities; the patients and/or beneficiary population; and the results and/or impacts of this professional's performance in the context of home health care. For this, the methodology used was the scope review, conducted in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses Extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMAScR) tool, and using the databases - MEDLINE, LILACS, EMBASE, Web of Science, Scopus, and CINAHL, in addition to the additional gray literature search. Studies were included through paired individual reading and disagreements were resolved by a third evaluator. A total of 116 studies were included, with the publication date between 1982 and 2022, and involving 23 different countries. Studies have shown that the services most performed by pharmacists during visits are review of pharmacotherapy and medication reconciliation. The target audience primarily involved elderly patients with chronic conditions and using three or more medications, followed by patients who were discharged and/or were more likely to have a readmission after discharge and patients who were referred by other services and/or Health professionals. Through the HVs, mostly positive process, clinical, humanistic and economic outcomes were evidenced. This review allowed for a worldwide analysis of the activities carried out by pharmacists during home visits, in which the heterogeneity of the activities and/or services performed is noted, which tend to provide favorable health outcomes for the public served. This study can contribute to health systems, as well as to pharmacists, in increasing the process of implementing this practice as an effective tool in health care.
Keywords: Visita domiciliar
Farmacêutico
Cuidado domiciliar à saúde
Home visit
Pharmacist
Home health care
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
Institution Initials: UFJF/GV
Department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15277
Issue Date: 28-Mar-2023