https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10320
File | Description | Size | Format | |
juliamariajunqueiradebarros.pdf | 1.76 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Os ventos da modernidade sobre as estruturas presbiterianas: uma análise pré Guerra de Secessão |
Author: | Barros, Júlia Maria Junqueira de |
First Advisor: | Domingues, Beatriz Helena |
Referee Member: | Dias, Zwinglio Mota |
Referee Member: | Souza, André Silveira de |
Referee Member: | Rocha, Daniel |
Referee Member: | Coppe, Moisés Abdon |
Resumo: | Protagonistas do Primeiro Grande Despertar, os presbiterianos foram também tocados pela segunda onda dos avivamentos e reagiram a esta defendendo seus valores morais e éticos, mas também seus padrões de vida. A compreensão de que desafios lançados pela Modernidade aos presbiterianos do século XIX, do Segundo Grande Despertar, são as rachaduras que promoveram profundas discussões, divisões e separações dentro da Igreja, fazendo surgir uma nova Igreja, dividida, fragilizada, duas Igrejas dentro de uma mesma denominação foi o objeto de estudo desta tese. Old e New School, frutos do Primeiro Grande Despertar, inauguraram a era das reações diversas à Modernidade e a divisão entre Igreja do Norte e Igreja do Sul foi uma fase mais avançada de um processo já iniciado no final do século XVIII, pelo Segundo Grande Despertar. Esta tese tem por hipótese a investigação dos efeitos da Modernidade, que inundou o mundo ocidental no século XIX, sobre a Denominação Presbiteriana no Sul dos Estados Unidos antes da Guerra de Secessão, a partir de dois documentos; o discurso proferido no Sínodo de Detroit, Speech on slavery e o Livro Cotton is King. A Modernidade teria de certa forma, contribuído para a eclosão do conflito citado, na medida em que acirrou as divisões entre dois modelos econômicos distintos existentes nos EUA. Os presbiterianos deste contexto reagiram à sua maneira à Modernidade, renegando o novo e tentando se agarrar ao velho, defendendo abertamente a escravidão, tão cara ao sustento de sua sociedade. |
Abstract: | Protagonists of the First Great Awakening, the Presbyterians were also touched by the second wave of revivals and reacted to it by defending their moral and ethical values but also their standards of living. An understanding that the challenges posed by Modernity to the nineteenth-century Presbyterians of the Second Great Awakening are the cracks that fostered deep discussions and divisions within the Church, bringing about a new, divided, frail church; in fact two Churches within one denomination; was the object of study ins this thesis. Old and New School, fruits of the First Great Awakening, inaugurated the era of multiple reactions to Modernity and the division between Northern Church and Southern Church was a more advanced stage of a process already begun in the late eighteenth century by the Second Great Awakening. This thesis aims to investigate the effects of Modernity, which flooded the Western world in the nineteenth century, on the Presbyterian Denomination in the South of the United States, from two different documents; Speech on Slavery, given at the Detroit Synod, and the book Cotton is King. Modernity would have, to a certain extent, contributed to the outbreak of the civil conflict, as it intensified the divisions between two distinct economic models in the USA. The Presbyterians in this context reacted in their own way to Modernity, denying the new and trying to cling to the old, openly defending slavery, so dear to the sustenance of their society. |
Keywords: | Modernidade Presbiterianos nos EUA Guerra Civil Americana História da Religião Presbiterianismo e escravidão Presbyterians in the USA American Civil War History of Religion Presbyterianism and slavery |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10320 |
Issue Date: | 19-Feb-2019 |